» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Empire of Darkness: A Novel of Ancient Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Empire of Darkness: A Novel of Ancient Egypt

by Christian Jacq, Sue Dyson (Translator)

About this title: Jacq breathed new life into ancient sagas with his blockbusters "The Stone of Light" and "Ramses." Now, with this first volume in an epic new series, he immerses fans in the real-life epic of Ahotep--the Queen whose courage gave birth to the splendor of the age of Ramses.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt

by Jacq, Christian; Dyson, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Queen of Freedom) used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Queen of Freedom)

by Christian Jacq

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: A good reading copy only. Small dampstain to first few pages. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. ) used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. )

by Christian Jacq~Sue Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. ) used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. )

by Christian Jacq

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness used book

The Empire of Darkness

by Christian Jacq

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atria Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Very Good. Historical Fiction Minor shelf wear and/or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Queen of Freedom) used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Queen of Freedom)

by Christian Jacq; Translator-Sue Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Queen of Freedom) used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Queen of Freedom)

by Christian Jacq

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Acceptable. 2003-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. ) new book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. )

by Jacq, Christian

price: $3.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: New. 0743476875 BRAND NEW, NEVER USED, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR, SHIPS FAST, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. ) new book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. )

by Christian Jacq

price: $3.82

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: New. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. We will, (whenever possible), include a second item with your selection. A kids book, a sports video, a music cd; for each we will pull one similar from inventory or off our 2000 item prize wall. We cannot respond to specific requests or advise you what 'extra' is on its way! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. ) used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. )

by Christian Jacq; Translator-Sue Dyson

price: $5.45

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, no markings, no creasings, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. ) used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. )

by Christian Jacq

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness used book

The Empire of Darkness

by Jacq, Christian

price: $7.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Atria, NY USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: A Novel of Ancient Egypt new book

The Empire of Darkness: A Novel of Ancient Egypt

by Jacq, Christian, and Dyson, Sue (Translated by)

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New. Slight shelf/edge wear possible, remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Audience: General/trade. New. Slight shelf/edge wear possible, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Miss Ivy's Book Nook, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. ) used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt (Jacq, Christian. Queen of Freedom Trilogy. Vol. 1. )

by Jacq, Christian

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Fine. 0743476875 Unread paperback in excellent condition. Remainder mark. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt used book

The Empire of Darkness: a Novel of Ancient Egypt

by Jacq, Christian; Dyson, Sue

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743476874 ISBN: 0743476875

Description: Very Good. Truly very good softcover, glossy, bright, clean, tight, no marks, very reliable shipper(shelf#2223) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (the Queen of Freedom Trilogy)

by Christian Jacq

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743230841 ISBN: 0743230841

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (the Queen of Freedom Trilogy)

by Christian Jacq

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230841 ISBN: 0743230841

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (the Queen of Freedom Trilogy)

by Christian Jacq

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743449564 ISBN: 0743449568

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (the Queen of Freedom Trilogy)

by Jacq, Christian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743449564 ISBN: 0743449568

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (the Queen of Freedom Trilogy)

by Jacq, Christian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743449564 ISBN: 0743449568

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (the Queen of Freedom Trilogy)

by Christian Jacq

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230841 ISBN: 0743230841

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (Queen of Freedom)

by Christian Jacq

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230841 ISBN: 0743230841

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (Queen of Freedom)

by Christian Jacq

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230841 ISBN: 0743230841

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (the Queen of Freedom Trilogy)

by Christian Jacq

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743449564 ISBN: 0743449568

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Empire of Darkness (Queen of Freedom)

by Christian Jacq

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230841 ISBN: 0743230841

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Julie, The United States

"It was okay....a little unrealistic but gave background to the Valley of Kings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
4 of 7 (57%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.