» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Borrowed House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Borrowed House

by Hilda Van Stockum

About this title: During World War II a young German girl, member of the Hitler Youth, goes to live with her parents in occupied Amsterdam and comes to realize the truth about the war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Borrowed House

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $5.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374308889 ISBN: 0374308888

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Borrowed House new book

The Borrowed House

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $7.77

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9781883937461 ISBN: 1883937469

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed House used book

Borrowed House

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $9.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781883937461 ISBN: 1883937469

Description: Very Good; This is a publisher's damaged stock copy. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Stickers and sticker residue on top of cover. 0.7 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches When Janna is suddenly summoned from Germany to join her actor parents in Nazi-occupied Amsterdam, she is shocked by the Dutch hatred for the Germans. Her favorite Nordic tales and Hitler Youth indoctrination have not prepared her for the complexities of living in a house requisitioned by a military friend of her parents; or for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: From the Abbey, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Borrowed House new book

The Borrowed House

by Van Stockum, Hilda

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781883937461 ISBN: 1883937469

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Borrowed House

by Hilda Van Stckum

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Borrowed House, the (Lions S. )

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Armada Bks Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006712114 ISBN: 0006712118

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Borrowed House

by Stodkum, Hilda Van

price: $21.88

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB w/slipcover Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374308889 ISBN: 0374308888

Description: 1975 HB w/slipcover Good++ Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap World War II story HS ISBN: 0374308888. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Borrowed House

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 2nd Printing 1977 Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Borrowed House

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Borrowed House

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Borrowed House

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Borrowed House (Young Adult Bookshelf Series) used book

The Borrowed House (Young Adult Bookshelf Series)

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $5.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781883937461 ISBN: 1883937469

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Borrowed House (Young Adult Bookshelf Series) new book

The Borrowed House (Young Adult Bookshelf Series)

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883937461 ISBN: 1883937469

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Borrowed House new book

The Borrowed House

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $10.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: BETHLEHEM BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781883937461 ISBN: 1883937469

Description: New. When Janna is suddenly summoned from Germany to join her actor parents in Nazi-occupied Amsterdam, she is shocked by the Dutch hatred for the Germans. Her favorite Nordic tales and Hitler Youth indoctrination have not prepared her for the complexitie... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Borrowed House (Young Adult Bookshelf Series) new book

The Borrowed House (Young Adult Bookshelf Series)

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $11.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781883937461 ISBN: 1883937469

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Borrowed House, the (Lions S. )

by Stockum, Hilda Van

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006712114 ISBN: 0006712118

Description: Very good. Covers and spine bright, clean, square, tight and almost without creasing. Pages moderately tanned, clean, tight and unmarked. Publishers discouning pen line across top. Tidy copy in good reading order. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within thirty days of delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Borrowed House

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $11.99

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Lions Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006712114 ISBN: 0006712118

Description: Good/fair. 0006712118. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Borrowed House used book

The Borrowed House

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bethlehem Books ISBN-13: 9781883937461 ISBN: 1883937469

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Borrowed House new book

The Borrowed House

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $19.79

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883937461 ISBN: 1883937469

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Borrowed House

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $59.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374308889 ISBN: 0374308888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Borrowed House, the (Lions S. )

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $18.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARMADA BKS. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006712114 ISBN: 0006712118

Description: Published by Armada Bks. in 1977. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Karen, Bismarck, ND

"It was about a German girl who moves to Denmark and sees the other side of WWII. Entertaining as well as educational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Jaye, Canada

"This is a really well-written book which contains so many elements attractive to the middle-school and up reader; history, mystery, romance, conflict.

The main character really begins to come of age in the book, as she learns to see for herself what life is like in her time and place.

I really like that the romance in the novel is chaste and that there is ultimately respect for the value of marriage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Lea, The United States

"Sophia and I are reading this book about a German girl living in the Netherlands during World War II and how she comes to understand the damage that is being inflicted upon the Dutch and the rest of Europe.

Very good book - excellent for children. Tells the story of a German girl who learns what the Jewish people are going through and that everything she had been taught in Germany was not true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Deb, Lexington, MA

"I'd hoped to find "Pegeen" and "The Cottage at Bantry Bay" on the shelves, but alas, no luck. This book, though, was an excellent story of a German girl, full of false confidence in her Wagnerian "Aryan" heritage, who learns what real heroism is, in the Amsterdam house of secrets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Borrowed House by Hilda Van Stockum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.