About this title: Michael Moore adds a few names to his list of "stupid white men," and takes them indignantly but always humorously to task for corporate malfeasance, "homeland security" excesses, a misguided war, and more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446532235ISBN:0446532231
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual xlib else nice copy, best book of 2003. Glued binding. Hardcover. With dust jacket. 249 p. Audience: Intelligent, patriotic Americans read more
"I got through it, and although I wasn't a Bush fan before I started reading, this book was so caustic and bitter, it was kind of off-putting. He has some good points, but proposed solutions seem overly simplistic (just look at the big debate over healthcare reform!). The writing was jumpy and the tone was annoying."
"Being a socialist myself I often agree with Moore's ideas but recognise that his polemic attitude doesn't always do itself justice. I also notice that he only presents his side of the argument fully and only the opposition view where he's able to rubbish it. If he was some what less sensationalistic and conceded here and there that not all right wing thinking is inherently evil it would retain some of it's gravitas.
One slight aside. The 'Punch & Judy' politics of the UK has nothing on that of the U.S. (though more the media than the politicians themselves I should add) It's all quite funny really."
"Oh, it's a diatribe, but a relatively cogent one. Michael Moore attempts -- and succeeds -- to espouse a liberal agenda in behalf of working-class Americans. For those who became fed up with liberals, Moore suggests it's time to get fed up with conservatives. It's hard to dispute the notion that the Republicans have screwed up the country. Moore is only too happy to be Everyman."
By Michelle,
Newcastle upon Tyne, D8, The United Kingdom
"There was little in this that I wasn't already aware of through Moore's film (Farenheit 911) or through my own reading. Moore's work can be a struggle at times, what he wants to say is interesting and definitely something that needs to be out in the public sphere, but he can get carried away with himself and sometimes the point can become slightly lost in his writing. I skimmed over the last chapter mainly because I'm not American and Bush Jr was re-elected. But there were some interesting points in the book, particularly the dream (chapter 3, I think?)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.