New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Ronald Reagan, Ralph Edward Weber (Editor)

About this title: The letters in this selection are drawn from a huge cache of personal correspondence written by the 40th President of the United States, which was discovered in his presidential library. Casual in tone and covering a wide range of topics, they capture his unique perspective and gift for expression.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk O used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk O

by Ralph E. Weberralph A. Weber

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk O used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk O

by Ralph E. Weberralph A. Weber

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk O used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk O

by Ralph E. Weberralph A. Weber

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Reagan, Ronald, and Weber, Ralph Edward (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, writing on first page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Reagan, Ronald, and Weber, Ralph Edward (Editor)

price: $3.11

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ex Lib book with all normal library markings-stamps, stkrs, etc. Otherwise no apparent markings throughout. Tightly bound. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Reagan, Ronald, and Weber, Ralph Edward (Editor)

price: $4.04

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ex library book with all the normal library markings. No apparent markings throughout text. Binding intact-good reading copy. Moderate wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Weber, Ralph E. and Weber, Ralph A.

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT ED. Doubleday Large Print Home Library Ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739438480 ISBN: 0739438484

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New Condition; , Book shows no signs of having been read! , ; Very clean and Tight. 628 p. doubleday read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Editor-Ralph E. Weber; Editor-Ralph A. Weber

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Like New. Super clean and crisp copy with previous owner name inside front cover. No other writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DJ Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by 9

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's signature/stamp on title page. Otherwise, very clean/tight copy; as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dear Americans, Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Weber, Ralph E.; Weber, Ralph A.

price: $16.25

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739438480 ISBN: 0739438484

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine Has Price Note jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/4. LARGE PRINT EDITION Contains the complete, unabridged text of the original publishes's edition. Binding firm and straight. Board peripheral edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is a nice volume. Pages are very tight, bright and clean. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan new book

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Reagan, Ronald, and Weber, Ralph Edward (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: New in new dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st ed with full # line. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. DustJacket protected with new (Brodart) crystal clear polyester cover which lengthens DJ life, is archival-safe and UV-resistant. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of President Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of President Ronald Reagan

by Weber, Ralph E.; Weber, Ralph A. (Editors)

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selected correspondence from eight years of Reagan's presidency. A fascinating glimpse at the issues facing the United States during the 1980s. Gray boards, blue spine with copper-color lettering, 372 pp., photos, illustrated jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Weber, Ralph E. & Ralph A. Weber

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0385507569. Protected in a Brodart mylar cover.; Photographs; 1.28 x 9.3 x 6.44 Inches; 384 pages; Ronald Reagan’ s “ Handwriting File” contains an archive of thousands of handwritten missives from the president to his constituents, written throughout his eight years in office. Historian Ralph E. Weber and his son have selected the highlights from this treasure trove, creating a uniquely intimate portrait of Reagan at work. A fascinating glimpse ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurum, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan new book

Dear Americans: Letters from the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Reagan, Ronald, and Weber, Ralph Edward (Editor)

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Brand new! Slight shelfwear to dust jacket; rest of book is in great condition. No remainder marks. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Neighborhood Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Ralph A. Weber, Ralph E. Weber, Ralph Edward Weber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

price: $3.33

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Very Good. 1st. 2003 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

by Weber, Ralph E. & Ralph A. Weber, Editors

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Broadway, NY USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan new book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

price: $7.19

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: New. 0385507569 1st printing 2003 hardcover. Tight & clean. 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

price: $8.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

price: $8.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

price: $8.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan used book

Dear Americans: Letters From the Desk of Ronald Reagan

price: $14.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507561 ISBN: 0385507569

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385507569 ISBN 13: 9780385507561 Not "first printing". bk# 35.9. f4. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?