» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Darkest Jungle: The True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Darkest Jungle: The True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Todd Balf

About this title: Based on the vividly detailed log entries of the U.S. Darien Exploring Expedition, this is a rich, utterly compelling historical narrative that will thrill readers who enjoyed "Isaac's Storm," the accounts of the Shackleton expedition, and all similar sagas of adventure at the limits of endurance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of Th used audio book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of Th

by Todd Balf

price: $8.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780739303528 ISBN: 073930352X

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of Th new audio book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of Th

by Todd Balf

price: $8.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780739303528 ISBN: 073930352X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Darkest Jungle

price: $10.53

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736691420 ISBN: 0736691421

Description: Good. Unabridged. 7 cassettes in plastic case with original artwork. Exlibrary with usual library markings. 031708. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Darkest Jungle [Unabridged] (Audio Cassette)

by Todd Balf (Author), Scott Brick (Narrator)

price: $10.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unabridged Audio Cassette Publisher: Books On Tape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736691420 ISBN: 0736691421

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkest Jungle: The True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used audio book

The Darkest Jungle: The True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd, and Childs, Ray (Read by)

price: $10.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739303528 ISBN: 073930352X

Description: Good in good packaging. Ex-library. usual library markings, CDs in very good condition, light edge wear to case. 5 Audion CDs in clamshell case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Darkest Jungle

price: $12.43

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736691420 ISBN: 0736691421

Description: Fair. 7 Audio cassettes in original plastic case. All tapes play great. Former Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Darkest Jungle

by Balf, Todd

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine. Galley/Proof read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas new book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $18.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: New. 0609609890 Brand New Book, Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Book Drive, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Darkest Jungle

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape ISBN-13: 9780736691420 ISBN: 0736691421

Description: Very Good. 0736691421 THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO BOOK. THE BOOK IS 10.5 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY SCOTT BRICK. THE SEVEN CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE CASE IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. THIS IS THE "BOOKS ON TAPE" VERSION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used audio book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $22.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739303528 ISBN: 073930352X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: Mar0907. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. UNREAD copy. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Entirely AS NEW. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Mar0907; 19th Century; Central America; Cyane (Sloop-of-war); General; History; Latin America; Modern; Non-Fiction; Panama Canal (Panama); Self-Help; Strain, Isaac G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Malvern Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkest Jungle-the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

The Darkest Jungle-the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $39.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Panama Canal (History). Isaac Strain. Cyane (Sloop-of-War). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkest Jungle-the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

The Darkest Jungle-the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $39.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Panama Canal (History). Isaac Strain. Cyane (Sloop-of-War). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkest Jungle-the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

The Darkest Jungle-the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $39.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Panama Canal (History). Isaac Strain. Cyane (Sloop-of-War). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Darkest Jungle

price: $58.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape ISBN-13: 9780736691420 ISBN: 0736691421

Description: New. 0736691421 THIS IS A NEW UNABRIDGED AUDIO BOOK PRODUCED BY BOOKS ON TAPE. IT CONTAINS 7 CASSETTES AND IS 11.5 HOURS LONG. IT IS READ BY SCOTT BRICK. THE CASE AND CASSETTES ARE NEW, NEVER BEEN USED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Darkest Jungle

by Todd Balf; Scott Brick

price: $62.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Audiobook Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape ISBN-13: 9780736691420 ISBN: 0736691421

Description: NEW. Direct from publisher Collector's edition-MINT. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: wild4books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Darkest Jungle [Unabridged] [Audio Cd] By Todd Balf; Scott Brick

by Todd Balf

price: $73.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736698962 ISBN: 0736698965

Description: Good. Audio CDs Books-On-Tape Library Edition. Ex-library, in original binder with ring binder inside; 8 CDs in 4 vinyl envelopes with protective mat between Cds. Disks 2, 5, and 7 have faint smudges/slight scratches(no affect on play); all have library's initials on inside rim of CD. Light surface wear on binder; small dents on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lettie D. Witt, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Todd Balf

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: Good. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. Clean Pages No Markings! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Todd Balf

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: Good. Previous Library Book. Minor cover wear. Internal pages are clean. Binding is strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern_Rune, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Darkest Jungle

by Balf, Todd

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: CROWN, 2003, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkest Jungle; the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

The Darkest Jungle; the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Crown, (2003). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Balf, Todd

price: $16.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: As New/As New. 6.5" x 9.5" Tall 0609609890 331 pages with notes and index. A harrowing tale of America's first ship canal exploration across a narrow piece of land in Central America called the Darien. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas used book

The Darkest Jungle: the True Story of the Darien Expedition and America's Ill-Fated Race to Connect the Seas

by Todd Balf

price: $18.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609609897 ISBN: 0609609890

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0609609890 ISBN 13: 9780609609897 Not first printing. bk# 28.4. f6. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information