» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Christmas Story: The Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Christmas Story: The Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Jean Shepherd

About this title: A beloved, bestselling classic of humorous and nostalgic Americana--the book that inspired the equally classic Yuletide film. The holiday film "A Christmas Story," first released in 1983, has become a bona fide Christmas perennial, gaining in stature and fame with each succeeding year. Its affectionate, wacky, and wryly realistic portrayal of an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film used book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Jean Shepherd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 10/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film new book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $4.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 10/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: New. 0767916220 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D40. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film new book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $4.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 10/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: New. 0767916220 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E92. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film used book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Jean Shepherd

price: $4.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film used audio book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Jean Shepherd; Narrator-Dick Cavett

price: $4.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2006-01 ISBN-13: 9780736696449 ISBN: 073669644X

Description: Good. Was a library audio book so it has markings on cover and tapes. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film used audio book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Jean Shepherd; Narrator-Dick Cavett

price: $5.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2006-01 ISBN-13: 9780736696449 ISBN: 073669644X

Description: Very Good. Audio cassettes. Ex-library. Clean. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film By... used audio book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film By...

by Jean Shepherd; Narrator-Dick Cavett

price: $6.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2006-01 ISBN-13: 9780736696449 ISBN: 073669644X

Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY EDITION. SET OF 2 EXCELLENT SOUNDING AUDIO CASSETTES IN LN CLAMSHELL CASE. APPEARS UNCIRCULATED. 3 HRS LISTENING TIME, READ BY DICK CAVETT. VERY FEW LIBRARY MARKINGS. NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story: The Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film new book

A Christmas Story: The Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. book still encased in shrink wrap, never opened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story: The Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film new book

A Christmas Story: The Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story used audio book

A Christmas Story

price: $18.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding ISBN-13: 9781415905227 ISBN: 1415905223

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Book on CD. CDs have been professionally polished and play fine. Library stickers on CDs and on carry case. Carry case is in good to very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Christmas Story used book

A Christmas Story

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7 3/4. HArdcover. 2 creases on front of DJ. (Christmas-red, white/red & green letters) "A beloved, bestselling classic of humorous and nostalgic Americana—the book that inspired the equally classic Yuletide film. The holiday film A Christmas Story, first released in 1983, has become a bona fide Christmas perennial, gaining in stature and fame with each succeeding year. Its affectionate, wacky, and wryly realistic portrayal of an American family's typical Christmas ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film used book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story used book

A Christmas Story

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $7.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Christmas Story used book

Christmas Story

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film new book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story new book

A Christmas Story

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: BRAND NEW. 0767916220. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hila new book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hila

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $11.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: BROADWAY BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: New. A beloved, bestselling classic of humorous and nostalgic Americana--the book that inspired the equally classic Yuletide film. The holiday film "A Christmas Story, first released in 1983, has become a bona fide Christmas perennial, gaining in stature... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film new book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film new book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Jean Shepherd

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film used book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $16.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: Good. 0767916220 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story used audio book

A Christmas Story

by Jean Shepherd

price: $29.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780736696449 ISBN: 073669644X

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Tapes play well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film new audio book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Jean Shepherd

price: $37.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781415905227 ISBN: 1415905223

Description: New. Audiobook * Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film used book

A Christmas Story: the Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film

by Jean Shepherd

price: $4.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767916226 ISBN: 0767916220

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Jen, Salt Lake City, UT

"LIke most books, it was way better than the movie. I read it while I was working and traveling in New York, and found myself laughing out loud on the train surrounded by strangers. The images are so vivid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Carol, Tucson, AZ

"If you love the movie you will love this. More stories are included with lots of laughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Emily, Westerville, OH

"If you love the movie as much as I do, you have to read this book. It's so cool to see how true to the actual essays the movie was and the four in this book are the basis for the entire movie. I read it every Christmas time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Judy, Halifax, VA

"I wish that I had read the book before I saw the film. Isn't that a constant refrain among readers? Anyway, I was sorting through books setting aside a mound of them to take to the Friends of the Library used book sale when I came upon this little jewel. I couldn't bear to give it away without reading it one more time. Ah, the memories. This good is a collection of some of Jean Shepherd's autobiographical writings that have been collected from a variety of sources. The tales of a boy growing up in a small town in Indiana during the Depression enlighten, amuse, and make one long for a somewhat simpler time. Who could every forget the discovery that a Little Orphan Annie decorder ring is really a gimmick to see more Ovaltine. That realization will make you distrust marketing forever. Also, the hilarious pitched battle between the husband and wife over the leg lamp won in a contest. But, of course, my favorite is the tale of the Red Ryder carbine action 200 shot range model air rifle that is the core of the story. "You're going to shot your eye out, kid." A wonderful book. I'm not sure that it's going to the used book sale. I might need to keep it for a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of A Christmas Story: The Book That Inspired the Hilarious Classic Film by Jean Shepherd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.