» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood & Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blood & Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Sarah E Gardner

About this title: During the Civil War, its devastating aftermath, and the decades following, many southern white women turned to writing as a way to make sense of their experiences. Combining varied historical and literary sources, Sarah Gardner argues that women served as guardians of the collective memory of the war and helped define and reshape southern identity. She considers such well-known authors as Caroline Gordon, Ellen Glasgow, and Margaret Mitchell and also recovers works by lesser-known writers such as Mary Ann Cruse, Mary Noailles Murfree, and Varina Davis. Gardner reveals the existence of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 used book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Gardner, Sarah E.

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 7-5-06 ISBN-13: 9780807857670 ISBN: 080785767X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publishers mark to one edge-NICE! 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 used book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Gardner, Sarah E.

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 7-5-06 ISBN-13: 9780807857670 ISBN: 080785767X

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood & Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 new book

Blood & Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Gardner, Sarah E

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780807857670 ISBN: 080785767X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 used book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Sarah E. Gardner

price: $26.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780807828182 ISBN: 0807828181

Description: 341 pp., Hardcover, dust jacket, NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 used book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Gardner, Sarah E.

price: $28.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2-23-06 ISBN-13: 9780807828182 ISBN: 0807828181

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood & Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 used book

Blood & Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Gardner, Sarah E.

price: $17.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Wraps Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780807857670 ISBN: 080785767X

Description: 080785767X. New copy in fine condition. No marks, bumps, soil or creases.; 14514; 8vo; z. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Blood & Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives O new book

Blood & Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives O

by Gardner, Sarah E.

price: $24.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780807857670 ISBN: 080785767X

Description: New. Gardner reveals how southern white women writers created a cultural identity for themselves by consciously constructing a historical memory of the Civil War that fit the political and cultural needs of white southerners. Includes work from writers su... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 new book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Sarah E. Gardner

price: $26.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807857670 ISBN: 080785767X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 new book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Sarah E. Gardner

price: $28.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780807857670 ISBN: 080785767X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 used book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Gardner, Sarah E.

price: $53.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807828182 ISBN: 0807828181

Description: Good. 0807828181 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 used book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Sarah E. Gardner

price: $88.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780807828182 ISBN: 0807828181

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 new book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Sarah E. Gardner

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780807828182 ISBN: 0807828181

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937 used book

Blood and Irony: Southern White Women's Narratives of the Civil War, 1861-1937

by Gardner, Sarah E.

price: $39.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, N.C. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780807828182 ISBN: 0807828181

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0807828181 Cream cloth binding w/ gold stamped lettering on spine. 341 pp. Great interior. Flawless unclipped DJ is protected in Demco. Great first edition copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Landmark Booksellers, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.