New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003

by Richard Dawkins (Editor), Tim Folger (Editor)

About this title: Bringing together the best and brightest writers on science and nature, this year's collection includes essays on such wide-ranging subjects as astronomy's new stars, archaeology, the Bible, "terminal" ice, and memory faults.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003

by Dawkins, Richard (Editor), And Folger, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2003 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003, the used book

Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003, the

by Richard Dawkins Tim Folger

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light page tanninf from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

price: $2.01

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: New. 0618178929 S TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

price: $2.07

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: New. 0618178929. ZH2-110254132; 0.9. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Fine. 0618178929 This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Very Good. 0618178929 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

by Editor-Richard Dawkins; Series Editor-Tim Folger

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing. 2003

by Dawkins, Richard(Editing With An Introduction)

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Date Published: 2003

Description: A fine clean copy. 8vo. paperback. Timothy Ferris, Ian Frazier, Oliver Sacks, Edward O. Wilson et al. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003

by Dawkins, Richard (Editor), and Folger, Tim (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. 2003 ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. no Dust Jacket as Issued, binding is tight. Spine is square, with creasing, and wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Best American Science & Nature Writing (Paperback), 2003. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light shelfwear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm)) new book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm))

by Editor-Richard Dawkins; Series Editor-Tim Folger

price: $9.98

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618178919 ISBN: 0618178910

Description: Brand new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the dust cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

price: $11.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: New. 0618178929 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm)) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm))

by Richard Dawkins, Tim Folger

price: $11.49

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Pub Date: 10/10/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 new book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003

by Dawkins, Richard (Editor), and Folger, Tim (Editor)

price: $11.97

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2003 ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Best American Science & Nature Writing (Paperback), 2003. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $18.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178919 ISBN: 0618178910

Description: Used Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small amounts of underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 new book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003

by Richard Dawkins

price: $24.04

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: New Paperback, 352 pages. Houghton Mifflin Company (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

by Editor-Richard Dawkins; Series Editor-Tim Folger

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Like New. BIND: paperbackr. ED: DJ: [missing or never issued]. COVER: [very good], clean, straight. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked accept. KRC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: affinna, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm)) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm))

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Very Good. No Markings found! ! Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm)) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm))

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618178919 ISBN: 0618178910

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm)) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm))

by Richard Dawkins~Tim Folger

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

by Editor-Richard Dawkins; Series Editor-Tim Folger

price: $2.10

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series)

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm)) used book

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 (the Best American Series (Tm))

by Dawkins, Richard; Folger, Tim

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618178926 ISBN: 0618178929

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!