» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Slavery, American Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

About this title: In this study of the tragic contradiction at the heart of America, Edward Morgan looks for answers to the people and politics of Virginia - a state that was both the birthplace of the revolution and the largest slaveholding state in the country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $2.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: Very Good. DUST JACKET RIPPED ON EDGE Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: $5.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Francis Parkman Prize Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: New in good dust jacket. Minor tears to jacket. Book is new. 454 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

price: $5.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement with WW Norton & Company, Inc ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: New. 0965727009 New hardcover book with dustjacket. No remainder marks. Text inside book is bright, clean, and unmarked. ISBN 0965727009 American Slavery, American Freedom History Book Club by arrangement with WW Norton & Company, Inc. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Heather Tanner, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Slavery, American Freedom: the Ordeal of Colonial Virgin

by Morgan, Edmund W.

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: History Book Club, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: DJ: Very Good in Book: Very Good jacket. 8vo. 454 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Burgundy boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Red dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $7.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: History Book Club, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Ordeal of Colonial Virginia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $7.64

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear to cover; moderate highlighting, minor underlining Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $7.64

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: Acceptable. Moderate highlighting, minor note marks; moderate rubbing to some edges of cover Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement with WW Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: New. No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: Like New. 2005th Edition. 2005 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: Very Good. 2005th Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Slavery, American Freedom

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2005 hardcover in like new jacket; clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S Morgan

price: $11.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S Morgan

price: $11.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement with WW Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH226-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: $12.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club By Arrangement With WW Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: New. 0965727009. Book is new.; 454 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $13.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $15.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: $15.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Francis Parkman Prize Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965727006 ISBN: 0965727009

Description: New in fine dust jacket. 454 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: $16.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: New. 039332494X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: $16.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: New. 039332494X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom new book

American Slavery, American Freedom

by Morgan, Edmund S, Professor

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

American Slavery, American Freedom: the Ordeal of Colonial Virginia new book

American Slavery, American Freedom: the Ordeal of Colonial Virginia

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: $177.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324945 ISBN: 039332494X

Description: New. 039332494X. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?