About this title: This pop-up version of the Lewis Carroll classic features illustrations by well-known pop-up book artist Robert Sabuda, here working in the style of ALICE'S original illustrator, John Tenniel. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2003 by Publishers Weekly and selected by the New York Times Book Review as a 2003 Notable Book and as one of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Sabuda, Robert Clarke. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Pop-up book. 12 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classic Collectible Pop-Up. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Good. 0689847432 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon/Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Near Fine in Not Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 5th ptg. Original publisher's overstock, very minor shelf wear. Short remainder mark through bar code on lower rear panel. Six pop-up/mechanical vignettes, fully intact, in full working order. Destined to be highly collectible! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Very-Good. No Jacket. Pop-Up. 4to. {011590} Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll and Robert Sabuda. ISBN 0689847432. Published by Simon & Schuster in 2003. HARD COVER 4to Children Pop-Up {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} not issued. {Book Condition Details} Binding: minor end bumping, Cover: minor edge wear, minor rubbing, Text: Pop-ups in very good shape, with occassional minor creases and tears, occasional torn pages. {Keywords} FANTASY FICTION ... read more
Binding: Hardcover: Pop-up
Publisher: Little Simon
Date Published: 2003-10-01
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: NEW. Hardcover: Pop-up. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689847431. read more
Edition: 1st edition. Later Printing.
Binding: HC in pictorial boards.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Another incredible pop-up book from Sabuda! All pop-ups are complete and in working order. A fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Sabuda, Robert Clarke. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Pop-up book. 12 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classic Collectible Pop-Up. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Robert Sabuda. Near Fine. No Jacket. This intriguing pop-up book has a teal spine with gold lettering and a color cover illustration. The front and back covers are bright pink, with color illustrations by Sabuda. With colorful illustrations throughout based on Tenniel's original drawings, this book goes beyond the bounds of the usual pop-up book, offering unusual interactive features. Approx. 8"x9". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Sabuda, Robert. Very Good. No Jacket. Interactive Toy Moveable Almost new. A little bumping to corners. Out of original bag. Summary: This is a wonderful pop-up and moveable toy version of the classic Alice in Wonderland. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon / Simon & Schuster, New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Robert Sabuda. Very Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Two short closed tears on illustrated paper-covering of front board near spine. A light surface scratch and a few scuffs on rear board. Signed by Robert Sabuda on his specially designed bookplate titled 'Happy Adventures in Wonderland! ' which is pasted on first page inside front cover. No prev. owner name. Illus. in color with Sabuda's inventive and delightful rendition of the story of Alice's adventure. Six ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition 1st printing, Very lightly used (if at all), bright and clean, in VERY GOOD plus condition, all pop-ups in excellent working order, no marks or writing, binding tight. Overall, a terrific collectible copy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Fine (F). No Jacket. Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Book Condition: As New. Sabuda, Robert (illustrator). Sm4to from 9 to 11. 12 pp, aqua boards w/color illustrated front & back, six large pop-ups w/eighteen smaller popups in the small booklets attached to the pages, The pop-ups are illustrated in John Tenniel's classic style. The text is faithful to Lewis Carroll's original story. The last ... read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon, New York, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Sabuda, Robert. As New. No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 12 pp, aqua boards w/color illustrated front & back, six large pop-ups w/eighteen smaller popups in the small booklets attached to the pages, Inscribed and SIGNED by Robert Sabuda on the FPD. The pop-ups are illustrated in John Tenniel's classic style. The text is faithful to Lewis Carroll's original story. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon / Simon & Schuster, New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Robert Sabuda. Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Signed "Best Wishes! Robert Sabuda" directly on first page inside front cover. No prev. owner name. Illus. in color with Sabuda's inventive and delightful rendition of the story of Alice's adventure. Six double-page fantastic pop-ups with smaller ones throughout behind "door flaps". All pop-ups fine and working, with exception of crease at right wrist of Alice on second pop-up. read more
Edition: First edition. First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: New pop-up book in pictorial wraps. No dust jacket as issued. Classic Collectible Pop-Up book. Signed by Robert Sabuda with "Happy Adventures in Wonderland" on the first inside page (under the cover), NOT inscribed to anyone. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Book is brand new and unread in fine condition. NO marks. Pictorial cover with no dust jacket as issued. A truly beautiful collector's item. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Simon
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: Sabuda, Robert Clarke. New. No dust jacket as issued. These are new books from a warehouse. The spine was damaged and repaired. The repair actually makes the binding stronger and is not intrusive. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Pop-up book. 12 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classic Collectible Pop-Up. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: POP
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LITTLE SIMON MERCHANDISE
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780689847431ISBN:0689847432
Description: New. Renowned artist Seibold brings his one-of-a-kind creative magic to the timeless masterpiece as a collection of unforgettable Wonderland scenes are brought to dimensional life. Full color. 6 spreads. read more
"Robert Sabuda has created a magnificently illustrated popup version of perhaps the world's most famous and well-loved adventure book for children of all ages with his cunningly designed paper sculptures.
Carroll's story, abbreviated and enhanced, retains its charm while the magnificently designed popup illustrations add an extra dimension to the pleasure.
This could be an introduction to encourage young readers to pursue the regular Alice books in all their glory. (Cf. Humpty Dumpty's definition of "glory" in the original texts."
"Anyone who loves Alice's Adventures in Wonderland should have a copy of this amazing pop-up edition. Robert Sabuda does fantastic things with paper and with everything literally leaping up at you from each page, you get a feeling of surprise and delight much the same as the feeling you probably got when you encountered Wonderland for the first (and second, and third....) time. It's also a good introduction to the full-length novel and lends itself nicely to reading aloud because there is such a strong visual component to go with it. It's definitely worth buying for its own sake and its own artistic merits, though "Alice" in its complete, unabridged form is still the library essential."
"A wonderful pop-up book with excerpts from the book. There are many surprises to uncover in this one, but I wouldn't recommend it for teeny tiny children...they might hurt the delicate pages."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.