» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert de Levie

About this title: Excel is by far the most widely distributed data analysis software, but few users are aware of its full powers. This book takes off where most other books dealing with scientific applications of Excel end. It focuses on three areas: least squares, Fourier transformation, and digital simulation, and illustrates these with extensive examples, often taken from the literature. It also includes and describes a number of sample macros and functions to facilitate common data analysis tasks. These macros and functions are provided in uncompiled, computer-readable, easily modifiable form, and readers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis used book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Levie, Robert De

price: $61.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195152753 ISBN: 0195152751

Description: Very Good. 0195152751 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis used book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Levie, Robert De

price: $61.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195152753 ISBN: 0195152751

Description: Very Good. 0195152751 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to edges/cover from storage, small bruise. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $63.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis used book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Levie, Robert De

price: $64.07

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195152753 ISBN: 0195152751

Description: Fine. 0195152751 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by De Levie, Robert

price: $71.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x154 mm. (730) fully revised and expand the new edition contains three new chapters addressing common but often poorly used mathematical methods; linear algebra on the spreadsheet with volpis extensive matrix toolbox of custom functions and macros; and how to set up the spreadsheet to make it less error-prone, and how to get superaccurate answers in excel. the chapter on writing functions has been substantially enlarged and now includes a set of macromorsels. all this is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by De Levie, Robert

price: $71.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 707 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $74.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $41.91

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195370228. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $43.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis used book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Levie, Robert De

price: $46.91

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195152753 ISBN: 0195152751

Description: Fine. 0195152751 PAPERBACK-BRAND NEW! ! ! NEVER USED! ! ! Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nook CT, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $52.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2004-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780195152753 ISBN: 0195152751

Description: New. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! Standard shipping to U.S. addresses only. Expedited shipping is not available for this item. Shipping to Canada is not available for this item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bigger Brain Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by De Levie, Robert

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 707 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new just arrived from publisher-ships with tracking # read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Messina, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by De Levie, Robert

price: $60.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. Combining an easygoing style with an emphasis on practical applications, this expanded second edition focuses on the numerical analysis of experimental data encountered in the physical sciences. It discusses least squares, Fourier transformation, dig... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Levie, Robert De

price: $67.71

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $69.31

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20100316175221D. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $72.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $73.91

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $76.44

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Levie, Robert De

price: $79.13

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. 0195370228 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. We've been in business for over 15 years. We provide EXCEPTIONAL customer service. We're open 24/7 to serve you best, thanks! (OUP40) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $86.33

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Excel is by far the most widely distributed data analysis software, but few users are aware of its full powers. This book takes off where most other books dealing with scientific applications of Excel end. It focuses on three areas: least squares, Fourier transformation, and digitalsimulation, and illustrates these with extensive examples, often ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis used book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $148.58

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195152753 ISBN: 0195152751

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $224.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195152753 ISBN: 0195152751

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis used book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Levie, Robert De

price: $60.61

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: Good. 0195370228 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis

by Robert De Levie

price: $65.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Excel is by far the most widely distributed data analysis software, but few users are aware of its full powers. This book takes off where most other books dealing with scientific ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis, Robert De Levie new book

Advanced Excel for Scientific Data Analysis, Robert De Levie

price: $65.95

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195370225 ISBN: 0195370228

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.