About this title: Excel is by far the most widely distributed data analysis software, but few users are aware of its full powers. This book takes off where most other books dealing with scientific applications of Excel end. It focuses on three areas: least squares, Fourier transformation, and digital simulation, and illustrates these with extensive examples, often taken from the literature. It also includes and describes a number of sample macros and functions to facilitate common data analysis tasks. These macros and functions are provided in uncompiled, computer-readable, easily modifiable form, and readers ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195152753ISBN:0195152751
Description: Very Good. 0195152751 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195152753ISBN:0195152751
Description: Very Good. 0195152751 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to edges/cover from storage, small bruise. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195152753ISBN:0195152751
Description: Fine. 0195152751 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780195370225ISBN:0195370228
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x154 mm. (730) fully revised and expand the new edition contains three new chapters addressing common but often poorly used mathematical methods; linear algebra on the spreadsheet with volpis extensive matrix toolbox of custom functions and macros; and how to set up the spreadsheet to make it less error-prone, and how to get superaccurate answers in excel. the chapter on writing functions has been substantially enlarged and now includes a set of macromorsels. all this is ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2004-01-15
ISBN-13:9780195152753ISBN:0195152751
Description: New. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! Standard shipping to U.S. addresses only. Expedited shipping is not available for this item. Shipping to Canada is not available for this item. read more
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780195370225ISBN:0195370228
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 707 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new just arrived from publisher-ships with tracking # read more
Description: New. Combining an easygoing style with an emphasis on practical applications, this expanded second edition focuses on the numerical analysis of experimental data encountered in the physical sciences. It discusses least squares, Fourier transformation, dig... read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780195370225ISBN:0195370228
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20100316175221D. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780195370225ISBN:0195370228
Description: New. 0195370228 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. We've been in business for over 15 years. We provide EXCEPTIONAL customer service. We're open 24/7 to serve you best, thanks! (OUP40) read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780195370225ISBN:0195370228
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Excel is by far the most widely distributed data analysis software, but few users are aware of its full powers. This book takes off where most other books dealing with scientific applications of Excel end. It focuses on three areas: least squares, Fourier transformation, and digitalsimulation, and illustrates these with extensive examples, often ... read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780195370225ISBN:0195370228
Description: Good. 0195370228 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OUP USA
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780195370225ISBN:0195370228
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Excel is by far the most widely distributed data analysis software, but few users are aware of its full powers. This book takes off where most other books dealing with scientific ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.