» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Dr. Leonard Shlain

About this title: Theorizes about a profound change in prehistoric female sexuality that gave way to the emergence of Homo sapiens 150,000 years ago, citing evolutionary circumstances that led to the development of religion, death awareness, patriarchal culture, and human love. Reprint.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Leonard Shlain

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004678 ISBN: 0142004677

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Leonard Shlain

price: $3.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965848022 ISBN: 0965848027

Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $3.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004678 ISBN: 0142004677

Description: Good. 0142004677 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard, Dr.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004678 ISBN: 0142004677

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are beginning to tan. Has light soiling at the edges and has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard, Dr.

price: $5.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvardyard zshop, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain...

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Page edges show wear. Text is clean. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution new book

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Leonard Shlain

price: $6.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution new book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

price: $7.94

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780142004678 ISBN: 0142004677

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: shane_l_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard, Dr.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pgs 420. Book in excellent condition with little edge wear and binding edges are slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $8.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004678 ISBN: 0142004677

Description: Fine. 0142004677 Softcover in excellent condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution new book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard, Dr.

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: New in fine dust jacket. New book with light shelf wear. No remainder marks. Ships from MN with Care. Customer satisfaction is my #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution new book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Leonard Shlain

price: $10.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142004678 ISBN: 0142004677

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution new book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Leonard Shlain

price: $10.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142004678 ISBN: 0142004677

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution new book

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Leonard Shlain

price: $11.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2003-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers remainder mark on edge, MH292-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Fine. 0670032336 Viking hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/unmarked, tight/square, only slight wear...Near Fine/Fine....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Fine. 0670032336 Viking hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st edition/1st printing, immaculate/unmarked, tight/square, heel of spine lightly bumped...Fine-/Fine...Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Fine/VG+ Octavo, 420pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution new book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Leonard Shlain

price: $12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142004678 ISBN: 0142004677

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $13.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution new book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard, Dr.

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: New in new dust jacket. 2003 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Viking. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Shlain, Leonard., pub. by Viking, nd (2003), c2003, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 420 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Women taught men about time..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Near Fine in dust jacker, slight shelfwear. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. Here Shlain continues his examination of why homo sapiens emerged 150, 000 years ago building on his previous book, _The Alphabet and the Goddess_; very thought provoking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution used book

Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution

by Shlain, Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking; Penguin, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032334 ISBN: 0670032336

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, xx, 420 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Tail corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket, with a stain on the underside (not visible from front), protected in a mylar book cover. "No clear and compelling explanation currently exists for the sudden emergence of big-brained Homo sapiens 150, 000 years ago. Here, Leonard Shlain proposes an original thesis that argues that profound changes in female sexuality ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Time and Power used book

Sex, Time and Power

by Leonard Shlain

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.