|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Theorizes about a profound change in prehistoric female sexuality that gave way to the emergence of Homo sapiens 150,000 years ago, citing evolutionary circumstances that led to the development of religion, death awareness, patriarchal culture, and human love. Reprint.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
(78 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Leonard Shlain
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004678
ISBN: 0142004677
Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more
|
|
Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Leonard Shlain
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780965848022
ISBN: 0965848027
Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142004678
ISBN: 0142004677
Description: Good. 0142004677 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard, Dr.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004678
ISBN: 0142004677
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are beginning to tan. Has light soiling at the edges and has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard, Dr.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain...
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Page edges show wear. Text is clean. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
|
|
Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Leonard Shlain
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback...
ISBN-13: 9780142004678
ISBN: 0142004677
Description: New. Brand new! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
shane_l_smith,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard, Dr.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THE CAJUN,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pgs 420. Book in excellent condition with little edge wear and binding edges are slightly bumped. read more
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142004678
ISBN: 0142004677
Description: Fine. 0142004677 Softcover in excellent condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard, Dr.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: New in fine dust jacket. New book with light shelf wear. No remainder marks. Ships from MN with Care. Customer satisfaction is my #1 priority. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sun Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Leonard Shlain
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780142004678
ISBN: 0142004677
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Leonard Shlain
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780142004678
ISBN: 0142004677
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Leonard Shlain
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003-08-18
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers remainder mark on edge, MH292-908. read more
|
|
Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Fine. 0670032336 Viking hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/unmarked, tight/square, only slight wear...Near Fine/Fine....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-lib JUNK. read more
|
|
Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Fine. 0670032336 Viking hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st edition/1st printing, immaculate/unmarked, tight/square, heel of spine lightly bumped...Fine-/Fine...Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more
|
|
Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: HB
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Fine/VG+ Octavo, 420pp., Illustrated read more
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Leonard Shlain
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780142004678
ISBN: 0142004677
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Used Very Good. Used very good. All pages clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard, Dr.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: New in new dust jacket. 2003 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Viking. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Shlain, Leonard., pub. by Viking, nd (2003), c2003, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 420 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Women taught men about time..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Near Fine in dust jacker, slight shelfwear. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. Here Shlain continues his examination of why homo sapiens emerged 150, 000 years ago building on his previous book, _The Alphabet and the Goddess_; very thought provoking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
May Day Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time, and Power: How Women's Sexuality Shaped Human Evolution
by
Shlain, Leonard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking; Penguin, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032334
ISBN: 0670032336
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, xx, 420 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Tail corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket, with a stain on the underside (not visible from front), protected in a mylar book cover. "No clear and compelling explanation currently exists for the sudden emergence of big-brained Homo sapiens 150, 000 years ago. Here, Leonard Shlain proposes an original thesis that argues that profound changes in female sexuality ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sex, Time and Power
by
Leonard Shlain
Ships from
CA,
USA
| | | |