» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Return of the Dancing Master

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

About this title: This tale marks the end of the Kurt Wallander mysteries and yet leads back to Wallander's Ystad, where a new series of thrillers can begin. Stefan Lindman investigates the murder of a former police colleague and to his horror uncovers links to a global web of neo-Nazi activity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $4.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: Fair. 1400076951 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $4.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-02-08 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has some edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780099455462 ISBN: 0099455463

Description: Good. Lightly read copy in good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $5.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-02-08 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: Very Good. Edgewear, Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-02-08 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: Very Good. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning, and Thompson, Laurie (Translated by)

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight & w/o creases, binding tight, pages unmarked, ft cover crease, no remainder/library marks, very slight shelf/reader wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 407 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $7.47

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-02-08 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good plus condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. Slight creases in front cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning, and Thompson, Laurie (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 407 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: Very Good. 1400076951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning, and Thompson, Laurie (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565848603 ISBN: 1565848608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, initials inside, very slight shelf wear. 391 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099455462 ISBN: 0099455463

Description: Good. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Return of the Dancing Master used book

Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The New Press ISBN-13: 9781565848603 ISBN: 1565848608

Description: 1st Ed., vg/nf. 1st editions are 1st printings unless noted; Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master new book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning, and Thompson, Laurie (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 407 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell; Translator-Laurie Thompson

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2004-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781565848603 ISBN: 1565848608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Full number line. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565848603 ISBN: 1565848608

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 X 9 1/2" Book has remainder mark on bottom page edges. Jacket has bar code sticker on back panel, some crimping at top of spine, and one 1/4" tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master new book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning / Thompson, Laurie (Translator)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2005-02-08 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400076956. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master new book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400076956 ISBN: 1400076951

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used audio book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning, and Thompson, Laurie (Translated by), and Gardner, Grover, Professor (Read by)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433225772 ISBN: 1433225778

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. MP# CD in case. Audience: General/trade. MP3 format read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $15.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099541882 ISBN: 0099541882

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781843430582 ISBN: 1843430584

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $17.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843430582 ISBN: 1843430584

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Dancing Master used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Mankell, Henning

price: $19.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565848603 ISBN: 1565848608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First print. A unread absolutely pristine copy in all respects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arid Land Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Return of the Dancing Master:

by Mankell, Henning

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099541882 ISBN: 0099541882

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 528 pages. Herbert molin, a retired police officer, is living alone in a remote cottage in the vast forests of northern sweden. he has two obsessions: one is the tango and the other is a conviction that he is being hunted, constantly pursued by 'demons'. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Return of the Dancing Master

by Henning Mankell

price: $21.17

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781843430582 ISBN: 1843430584

Description: Fine. Great condition-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Lars, Ranson, WV

"Once again, I don't read many crime novels. Mankell is amazing and transcends the genre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Lisa, Fort Collins, CO

"Not my favorite Mankell book, but a fine way to pass the time. I'd recommend the Kurt Wallander series before this one. Mankell does a good job of capturing the nuances of Sweden, and I appreciate the books for that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Priyanka, Bangalore, 19, India

"very interesting...and a brilliant storyline"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Gabriel, Macon, GA

"Mankell fans will enjoy this latest installment in English. It's a pretty deep plot that is welcomingly engrossing and Wallander-eske. I could have done without the protagonists back story of a Nazi-loving dad, but otherwise good enough for a happy week of school night reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Return of the Dancing Master by Henning Mankell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The dogs of Riga

The dogs of Riga

by Henning Mankell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.97!

The White Lioness

The White Lioness

by Henning Mankell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

One Step Behind

One Step Behind

by Henning Mankell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $5.75!

Firewall

Firewall

by Henning Mankell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Sidetracked

Sidetracked

by Henning Mankell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $6.74!

The fifth woman

The fifth woman

by Henning Mankell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.01!