New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Purple Hibiscus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Purple Hibiscus

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

About this title: A promising new voice from Nigeria delivers an exquisite and powerful first novel about a 15-year-old Nigerian woman who is awakening at a time when both her country and family are on the cusp of change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Purple Hibiscus: a Novel used book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: 2004. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus used book

Purple Hibiscus

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $6.89

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2003-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781565123878 ISBN: 1565123875

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Hardcover. Year: 2003. Hardcover Book with Jacket. First Edition / First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus used book

Purple Hibiscus

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $7.67

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2003-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781565123878 ISBN: 1565123875

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus used book

Purple Hibiscus

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $7.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel used book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $8.13

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/14/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel used book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $8.13

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/14/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel used book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $8.13

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/14/2004 Binding: Hardback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Purple Hibiscus

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2003

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some loose pages. With dust jacket. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus new book

Purple Hibiscus

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $10.23

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel new book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $10.30

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus new book

Purple Hibiscus

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $10.49

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus used book

Purple Hibiscus

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $10.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House, N.Y. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Unread. Binding tight. Clean text. VEry sturdy. Minimal wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel new book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $11.86

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: New. 1400076943 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel new book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $11.86

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: New. 1400076943 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel new book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $11.86

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: New. 1400076943 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel new book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $11.86

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: New. 1400076943 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus new book

Purple Hibiscus

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076949 ISBN: 1400076943

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus used book

Purple Hibiscus

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $12.87

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565123878 ISBN: 1565123875

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Algonquin Books Pub Date: 10/30/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 307. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus used book

Purple Hibiscus

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $13.06

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565123878 ISBN: 1565123875

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Algonquin Books Pub Date: 10/30/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 307. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus used book

Purple Hibiscus

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Debut Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565123878 ISBN: 1565123875

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(upper corners bumped)/NF. 8vo. 307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel used book

Purple Hibiscus: a Novel

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565123878 ISBN: 1565123875

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The inside of the front cover bottom edge and 1st page (free endpaper) have som light staining. This results in the first few pages have minor rippling near the bottom edge toward the spine. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus new book

Purple Hibiscus

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $17.47

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781565123878 ISBN: 1565123875

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus used book

Purple Hibiscus

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565123878 ISBN: 1565123875

Description: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, 2003; Near Fine; Near Fine d/j; First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Purple Hibiscus [Hardcover] By Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi new book

Purple Hibiscus [Hardcover] By Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $18.51

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2003-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781565123878 ISBN: 1565123875

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: