New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Mook: Longnose the Dwarf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little Mook: Longnose the Dwarf

by Wilhelm Hauff, Boris Pak (Illustrator)

About this title: WILHELM HAUFF was a story-teller in the great European mythic tradition. His short stories, peopled with a vivid assortment of dwarves, evil witches, enchanted swans, and devious princes, owe a clear debt to the Brothers Grimm. But rather than rehashing old tales, Hauff created a realm far more exotic than the Grimm's Black Forest, a place where the morals are less than clear-cut and where characters must rely on wits as much as magic spells to solve their predicaments. One collection (probably his best known volume), Little Mook, provides the two tales for our new Pocket Paragon: "The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Wilhelm Hauff, Thomas Hansen, Abby J. Hansen

price: $2.90

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose new book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Wilhelm Hauff; Thomas Hansen; Abby J. Hansen; Illustrator-Boris Pak

price: $8.79

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2004-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Brand new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the dust cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose new book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Paragon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: New in New DJ. 1567922228. Book is new.; 124 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose new book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm; Hansen, Thomas...

price: $10.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: New. First edition/First Printing. Brand New-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff. Wilhelm Illustrated By Boris Pak

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: ISBN 1-56792-222-8. Hardback. Reprint edition. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff. Wilhelm Illustrated By Boris Pak

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: ISBN 1-56792-222-8. Hardback. Reprint edition. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Mook & Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine, Boston Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 80 pages, color plates by Boris Pak. Translated by Thomas & Abby Hansen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Mook and the Tale of Big-Nose new book

Little Mook and the Tale of Big-Nose

by Wilhelm Hauff

price: $36.23

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine, David R Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: New Hardcover, 80 pages. Godine, David R. (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Mook & Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook & Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $2.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: A Hardcover Publisher: Godine, Boston, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Pak, Boris. Fine in Fine--Slightly Rubbed jacket. Out of Print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starr Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Wilhelm Hauff

price: $4.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Wilhelm Hauff; Thomas Hansen; Abby J. Hansen; Illustrator-Boris Pak

price: $6.47

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Paragon Date Published: 2004-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook: Longnose the Dwarf used book

Little Mook: Longnose the Dwarf

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $7.82

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Pocket Paragon ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Little Mook & Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: BOOKS INTERNATIONAL INC ISBN-13: 9780567922229 ISBN: 0567922227

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm/ Pak, Boris (Ilt)/ Hansen, Thomas/ Hansen, Abby J.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: GODINE, DAVID R, PUBLISHER, INC ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm; Hansen, Abby J.; Hansen, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: As New in As New jacket. A lovely book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Wilhelm Hauff

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose new book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm; Hansen, Thomas; Hansen, Abby J.

price: $12.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: New. 1567922228 New. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $19.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Boris Pak. Very Good+/Very Good+, Color Illustrated. ISBN#1-56792-222-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $19.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Boris Pak. Very Good+/Very Good+, Color Illustrated. ISBN#1-56792-222-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $21.94

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004

Description: Hauff, Wilhelm. LITTLE MOOK AND DWARF LONGNOSE. Boston, MA: David R. Godine, c2004. First edition. 80pp, color illus. 8vo. New trade hardcover copy with d/w. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Wilhelm Hauff, Thomas Hansen, Abby J. Hansen

price: $28.36

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1567922228 ISBN 13: 9781567922226 bk# 15.9. e48. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose used book

Little Mook and Dwarf Longnose

by Wilhelm Hauff, Thomas Hansen, Abby J. Hansen

price: $40.07

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: New ISBN 10: 1567922228 ISBN 13: 9781567922226 bk# 15.9. e48. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

Little Mook: Longnose the Dwarf new book

Little Mook: Longnose the Dwarf

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $72.72

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Paragon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567922226 ISBN: 1567922228

Description: Pak, Boris. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.