About this title: When Little Bear paints a beautiful picture he asks his friend Hen to deliver it to his grandmother. Grandmother is pleased with the gift and decides to send a kiss back to Little Bear. But how will the kiss get from grandmother to Little Bear? Color illustrations accompany the text of this beginning reader book. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1968.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780060242985ISBN:0060242981
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780060242985ISBN:0060242981
Description: Sendak, Maurice. Very good. No dust jacket. light tip/edge wear. light rubbing. 32pgs. clean/white. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover). read more
Description: Very Good. 0060242981 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780060242985ISBN:0060242981
Description: Sendak. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780060242985ISBN:0060242981
Description: Sendak. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780060242985ISBN:0060242981
Description: Sendak, Maurice. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Date Published: 1968-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060242985ISBN:0060242981
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060242985. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780060242992ISBN:006024299X
Description: Sendak, Maurice. New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1968
Description: Very Good. No statement of printing, but the dustwrapper, which is price-clipped, has "0968" on the bottom of the front flap and four blurbs to the rear flap. Early (1969) gift inscription, else a near fine copy in lightly worn dj. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.