» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Italian Neighbors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Italian Neighbors

by Tim Parks

About this title: In this deliciously seductive account of an Italian neighborhood with a statue of the Virgin at one end of the street, a derelict bottle factory at the other, and a wealth of exotic flora and fauna in between, acclaimed novelist Tim Parks celebrates ten years of living with his wife, Rita, in Verona, Italy. More than a travel book, Italian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Tim Parks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $4.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Very good. Very Good. 2004 paperback//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $4.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Very Good. 0802140343. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors new book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: New. 0802140343 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Tim Parks

price: $8.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Minor cover wear, Pages cleanSHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery. ) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. Uncorrected Proof Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors new book

Italian Neighbors

by Tim Parks

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Parks, Tim., Grove Weidenfeld, nd (1992), c1992, 1st Edition, 2nd printing, boards, tiny dent in cover o/w fine w/dj, 272 pp, tall 8vo, 'Or, a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona', $ 12.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors new book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors new book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $13.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: New. 0802140343 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors new book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802140340. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors new book

Italian Neighbors

by Tim Parks

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Neighbors

by Tim Parks

price: $49.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove, 1992 Date Published: 1992

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Good. 0802140343 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $2.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Very Good. 0802140343 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Italian Neighbors Or, a Lasped Anglo-Saxon in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Columbine,, N. Y. : Date Published: 1993

Description: VG+ Very light edgewear, binding tight.; 8vo; 272 pages; The author & his wife moved to Italy for a short stay, and 11 years later, he shares their secrets of survival, tales of the unexpected, and treasured friendships with new-found friends and Italian neighbors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Italian Neighbors Or a Lapsed Anglo Saxon in Veron

by Parks, Tim

price: $6.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Binding: SC Publisher: Fawcett, NYC Date Published: 1993

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback-0802140343 [PARKS, TIM] ITALIAN NEIGHBORS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Neighbors used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Barbara; Brunkus, Denise

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Neighbors new book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Italian Neighbors (Tr) new book

Italian Neighbors (Tr)

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802140340 ISBN: 0802140343

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802140343. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld 1992 New York

Description: Fine/Fine 1st Hb 272pp DJ price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Italian Neighbors

by Parks, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Advanced copy. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Shelley, Ottawa, Canada

"I am in love with anything Italian - so it's a given that I would enjoy this book. The author moves to the Veneto with his Italian wife, and we dive into the culture along with them. Very different from the typical travel lit, didn't focus on food/wine or home renovations - just on people. Now that I'm finished, I feel like I've moved and will miss the neighbours."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Kimberlyn, The United States

"Stories of an Englishman's life in a small Italian town. the reality of Italian life for a foreigner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Amy, Mendota, IL

"I only got a start and had to return it, but it was going pretty well. It explained and expanded on some culture stuff that we saw in Italy. I'd like to get it again and finish it. Someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Amber, Venice, Italy

"Great book. Written by a British ex pat living in the Veneto (where I am currently living). I was laughing out loud at many points, especially the chapter titled "Mamma". I think this would mainly be a book for people that have lived in the Veneto, if I hadn't been living here for a few months I don't think I would have liked it so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Italian Neighbors by Tim Parks

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Italian Education: The Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

An Italian Education: The Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona

by Tim Parks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Encore Provence: New Adventures in the South of France

Encore Provence: New Adventures in the South of France

by Peter Mayle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Looking for Alaska

Looking for Alaska

by Peter Jenkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Too Much Tuscan Sun: Confessions of a Chianti Tour Guide

Too Much Tuscan Sun: Confessions of a Chianti Tour Guide

by Dario Castagno, Robert Rodi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

The Seasons of Rome: A Journal

The Seasons of Rome: A Journal

by Paul Hofmann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Desiring Italy: Women Writers Celebrate the Passions of a Country and Culture

Desiring Italy: Women Writers Celebrate the Passions of a Country and Culture

by Susan Cahill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.12!