» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Father Bear Comes Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Little Bear and his friends welcome Father Bear home from a fishing trip. Three-color illustrations accompany the text of this beginning reader book. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1959.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Sendak, Maurice (Illustrator), And Minarik, Else

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439375368 ISBN: 0439375363

Description: Very Good. 0439375363 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Maurice Sendak

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780439375368 ISBN: 0439375363

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Book 1) used book

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Book 1)

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060242305 ISBN: 0060242302

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Book 1) used book

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Book 1)

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060242305 ISBN: 0060242302

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Book 1) used book

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Book 1)

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060242305 ISBN: 0060242302

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home Book and Tape (I Can Read Book 1) used audio book

Father Bear Comes Home Book and Tape (I Can Read Book 1)

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780694700103 ISBN: 069470010X

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover)) used book

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover))

by Else Homelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover)) used book

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover))

by Else Homelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Book 1) used book

Father Bear Comes Home (I Can Read Book 1)

by ; Sendak, Maurice

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060242305 ISBN: 0060242302

Description: Good. 1959 hardcover. School stamps at endpages. Some kid had a pencil, marked on several pages. Binding's fine. Colorful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Very Good/None As Issued. 0060242310. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home Book and Tape (I Can Read Book 1) new audio book

Father Bear Comes Home Book and Tape (I Can Read Book 1)

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780694700103 ISBN: 069470010X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home Book and Tape (I Can Read Book 1) used audio book

Father Bear Comes Home Book and Tape (I Can Read Book 1)

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780694700103 ISBN: 069470010X

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $5.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Worn, Covers/Pages Soiled, Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Sendak. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Sendak. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Sendak. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. "WD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE OF BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242305 ISBN: 0060242302

Description: Sendak. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Illinois Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Sendak. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Sendak. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Sendak. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home used book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Minarik

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780060242312 ISBN: 0060242310

Description: Sendak. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home new audio book

Father Bear Comes Home

by Bobby, Ann (Read by), and Minarik, Else Holmelund

list price: $8.95

our price: $7.18

you save: $1.77 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780694700103 ISBN: 069470010X

Description: Sendak, Maurice. New. I Can Read Book & Cassette. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Father Bear Comes Home Book and Tape (I Can Read Book 1) new audio book

Father Bear Comes Home Book and Tape (I Can Read Book 1)

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $8.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780694700103 ISBN: 069470010X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.