About this title: One of the few classic works of South American travel, now available in paperback with a new foreword by Jeffrey Meyers and additional photographs by Isherwood's lover, Bill Caskey. Isherwood frankly depicts the squalor and discomforts of his journey--as he wrote he was very skeptical about the book but later came to regard it as one of his best.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Univ of Minnesota PR
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780816639823ISBN:0816639825
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good-condition. Octavo (8vo). xvi, 195 pages of text. Hardcover binding is moderately sunned on spine, and covers are slightly shelfworn and soiled. No dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers, map, and beautiful photographs by William Caskey. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780816639823ISBN:0816639825
Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-18 VG/no dust jacket. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardback 6" x 9"
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: maps on endpapers, photos. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ Good 217 pp. DJ clipped, corners/edges worn, top back corner missing 1/2" chip, top of rear hinge torn 1", back flap edges foxed. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover First Printing
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis/London
Date Published: 2003 (c.1949)
ISBN-13:9780816639823ISBN:0816639825
Description: Illustrated by (cover design) Susan Walsh. Near Fine. 0-8166-3982-5. [nice clean copy, practically as new with just slight handling wear, one tiny fingertip crease in front cover, NO remainder or other marks]. Trade PB (B&W photographs by William Caskey; frontis. map) From the new foreword to this edition, by Jeffrey Meyers: "In 1947 [Isherwood] was commissioned by his publishers Random House and Methuen to write a travel book on South America. In September 1947, long before mass tourism and ... read more
Edition: Univ of Minnesota PR ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780816639823ISBN:0816639825
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr
Date Published: 2003-11-01
ISBN-13:9780816639823ISBN:0816639825
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780816639823. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780816639823ISBN:0816639825
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges little chipped but very clean and bright, in new mylar cover.; B&W Photographs; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House,, NY:
Date Published: 1949.
Description: Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, shelfwear, else very good clean & sound condition without dust jacket. First printing. 217pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1949
ISBN-13:9789997555175ISBN:9997555171
Description: 9997555171. NF In a VG+ DJ, crease lower front DJ, sm. Closed tear at flap; Recounts travel on the west coast of South America; Stated First; Brown/black cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth cover. Gilt titles on spine. Brightly illus eps. Cover worn on spine base & bottom lhs of cover. Red top page edge. Foxing on outer page edge & bottom edge. B/w illust-mainly photos-full page. Some finger print marks on last 2 to 3 pages. Darkening of eps. Dj-small tears top & bottom of spine. Darkened spine & 2" tear on lhs of lower dj. Worn along creases. Scuffed & slightly darkened. Condor is the emblem of the Andes while the cows ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Phot. : Caskey, William. Good+/Good. Used Pink cover with gilt lettering to spine lightly worn at the tail of spine. Age stain on FEP and BEP. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Chips and tears along the top edge of plastic protected dust jcket. Highly illustrated by fascinating b/w photographs. Coloured top of page block. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Random House (1949). 1st ed.
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Frontispiece and photographs by William Caskey. 8vo. 217 pp. A beautiful copy: this is a tight, fine book in a bright price clipped DJ with shallow wear crown of the spine and a tiny edge tear top of front panel else fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. First Edition. GOOD 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1949 METHUEN HARDBACK, WITHOUT DJ. LOVELY EDITION OF THIS DIARY OF A JOURNEY THROUGH LATIN AMERICA, MANY PHOTO PLATES ILLUMINATE ISHERWOOD'S NARRATIVE. SOME PAGE-EDGE SPOTTING, A LITTLE FADING TO SPINE, GOOD TIGHT UNMARKED COPY. More by this author available SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured ... read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First British Edition. The travel-diary of a journey to South America by the author of SALLY BOWLES. Near Fine in a Near Fine-price-clipped dust jacket. One bumped corner and a former owner's gift inscription. read more
Edition: First U.K. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co., London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Uncommom. First U.K. Edition. VG+/VG-. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 195 pp, b&w photograuve illustrations by W. Caskey, red topstain, edgewear to DJ with three quarter-sized chips to DJ edges, slight foxing to foredge, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Black clot spine over brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles and gilt spine titles. Top edge stained dark green. Map endpapers. 217pp. Illustrated with double page frontispiece illustration in red and black and black and white photographs by William Caskey. A travel-diary by the renowned English author of a trip to Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Argentina. A uncommonly attractive copy of this title, fine, tight and fresh in a dust jacket with ... read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1949
Date Published: 1949
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Close to fine in a priceclipped Vg. + or better dj. (A few very tiny edge chips & tiny tears in dj. Faint stain on inside of dj. Barely discernable on reverse) read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. 217 pages First American edition, first printing. A travel-diary of a trip to Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Argentina by Isherwood. Fine in a near fine dust jacket the spine very slightly browned and the corners very slightly worn. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: (1949)
Description: First edition. Illustrated from photographs by William Caskey. Fine in a bright and crisp dustwrapper with a smudge on the front panel, and thus very good. A South American travel diary. A fresh and attractive copy. read more
Description: William Caskey. First edition. Frontispiece and photographs throughout by William Caskey. Slight offset on end papers and few light spots on red cloth, otherwise near fine in dustwrapper with light rubbing, a few small closed tears, old tape marks from early reinforcement on verso, and spine a abit darkened. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.