» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Born to Win: A Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Richard Bach (Designer)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780553051186 ISBN: 0553051180

Description: Good in Good jacket. 330-W Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. THIS COPY IS HARDCOVER PUBLICATION DATE IS 1985 Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Patrick Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Patrick Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Good in G jacket. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by Patrick Robinson, John Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 9/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553051186 ISBN: 0553051180

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Patrick Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand Patrick Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: A Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by Bertrand, John, and Bach, Richard (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hearst Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: A Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by Bertrand, John, and Bach, Richard (Designer)

price: $2.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hearst Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. price sticker on outside of jacket read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Patrick Robinson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Good. 1985-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the Americas Cup

by John Bertran; Patrick Robinson

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Very good. Dust jacket is damaged. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup [Import] [Paperback

by John Bertrand

price: $25.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam USA Date Published: 1986-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780553172492 ISBN: 0553172492

Description: Very Good. Very good condition! Slight wear to cover. Tight binding, crisp clean pages with NO markings! FREE delivery confirmation! Ships the next day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win-a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by Bertrand, John & Robinson, Patrick

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York. Bantam Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553051186 ISBN: 0553051180

Description: 3rd printing of the 1st Ed. XXIV, (2), 385 PP with 3 diagrams and 45 b/w photos. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj (price clipped). Near fine. 24 x 16. ISBN 0553051180. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by Bertrand, John; Robinson, Patrick

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by co-author Patrick Robinson on half-title page. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear with the top corner of the front suffering a strong bump. Two small stained areas on rear. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover. Book covers reflect the same bump on the top corner. Penciled notes across front endpaper. Small stain on lower page ends. Interior pages are clean. #5701. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win

by Bertrand, John

price: $49.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Australia Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553051186 ISBN: 0553051180

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Signed and inscribed by author on rear endpaper "To Dan with best wishes John Bertrand (with drawing of a yacht) also signed on half title page "Check Down Under! J. B.". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand

price: $159.47

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780553051186 ISBN: 0553051180

Description: Good. DUST JACKET DAMAGED. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS HARDBACK NOT PAPERBACK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to win: a lifelong struggle to capture the America's Cup

by Bertrand, John, and Robinson, Patrick

price: $161.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780283993022 ISBN: 0283993022

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. xv, 385p. : ill., 1map, ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Fine condition. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. First Reprint. Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) in fine condition, with Dj(very small tear and nick on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition. Illustrated with b/w photos, drawings, map. Nice and clean pages as new with two small nicks and light shelf wear on the outer edges, small ink mark ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha 2 Omega Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Patrick Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780553051186 ISBN: 0553051180

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Patrick Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Patrick Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Patrick Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780553051186 ISBN: 0553051180

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born to Win. a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John; As Told To Patrick Robinson Bertrand

price: $4.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553051186 ISBN: 0553051180

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1985. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born to Win: a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup

by John Bertrand, Patrick Robinson

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688043490 ISBN: 0688043496

Description: Good. White dj, red letters May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2007
By MSPTrooper, Denton, MD

"Excellent look at the America's Cup race. Takes you from Bertrand’s beginning of sailing to his victory in Newport in '83. Covers the building of the yacht Australia II and the gathering of his crew. Excellent look at how the Australia II management kept playing the New York Yacht Club at its own game. The book moves very well with very few slow points."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.