» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales and Legends from India

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tales and Legends from India

by M Dorothy Belgrave, Hilda Hart

About this title: Contents: noose of fate; who'll buy my mangoes; adventurous brethren: rival archers, House of Lac, gambler's wife, great battle; flute player; hard-hearted princess; story of the white elephant; Sakuntala, or the ring of remembrance; vengeance of Manasa; adventures of Rama and Sita: banishment of Rama, capture of Site, Hanuman to the rescue, Ravana defeated; curse of Kali; hare in the moon; boy who could see footsteps; king's column. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tales and Legends From India used book

Tales and Legends From India

by Belgrave, M Dorothy, And Hart, Hilda

price: $15.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780766149182 ISBN: 0766149188

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales and Legends From India used book

Tales and Legends From India

by Belgrave, M Dorothy, And Hart, Hilda

price: $17.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780766149182 ISBN: 0766149188

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales and Legends From India

by Belgrave, D. & Hart, H. :

price: $17.28

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raphael Tuck & Sons

Description: 248 pp., illustrated by H.G. Theaker. Pictorial cloth. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tales and Legends from India new book

Tales and Legends from India

by Belgrave, M Dorothy, and Hart, Hilda

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766149182 ISBN: 0766149188

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales and Legends From India new book

Tales and Legends From India

by Belgrave, M. Dorothy And Hart, Hilda

price: $20.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766149182 ISBN: 0766149188

Description: New. Contents: noose of fate; who'll buy my mangoes; adventurous brethren: rival archers, House of Lac, gambler's wife, great battle; flute player; hard-hearted princess; story of the white elephant; Sakuntala, or the ring of remembrance; vengeance of Man... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tales and Legends From India new book

Tales and Legends From India

by M. Dorothy Belgrave, Hilda Hart

price: $21.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766149182 ISBN: 0766149188

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tales and Legends From India new book

Tales and Legends From India

by Belgrave, M. Dorothy; Hart, Hilda

price: $27.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780766149182 ISBN: 0766149188

Description: New. 0766149188 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales and Legends From India

by M. Dorothy Belgrave & Hilda Hart

price: $32.23

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Raphael & Sons,

Description: VG. Pictorial boards clean with have some abrasions, corners slightly bumped, spine sunned. No inscriptions. Threads showing at spine inside front cover but firmly attached. Early and late pages and edges of text block have some foxing, otherwise tight and clean. Quarto, pp248. Colour frontispied and B&W illustrations by Harry G. Theaker throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tales and Legends From India

by Belgrave, M. Dorothy & Hart, Hilda; Illus Theaker, Harry G.

price: $33.26

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London; Raphael Tuck

Description: H/b; g+; 8vo; 248pp; heavy foxing on feps; grey cover has some stains; 6 colour plates, one loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tales and Legends From India

by Belgrave, M Dorothy & Hart, Hilda & Theaker, Harry G

price: $33.26

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raphael Tuck, London Date Published: nd

Description: Hbk; 8vo; 248pp + 8pp adverts; Grey tweedy type cloth cover with blue lettering/deciration (elephant on front) and spine; 6 colour plates-frontis loose; many b/w line drawings, some of which have been neatly coloured in with pencil crayons; G++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tales new book

Tales

by M. Dorothy Belgrave, Hilda Hart

price: $33.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766149182 ISBN: 0766149188

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.