|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
About this title: Begun in 1857, the Oxford English Dictionary (fondly known as the O.E.D.) was not completed until the 1920s. Since then, it has been considered the definitive source for the meaning and, more importantly, the etymology of every English word ever recorded. Simon Winchester's entertaining account of its history begins with a look at the English language and how it has changed over the centuries, as well as at the previous attempts to codify it. He then goes on to profile the O.E.D.'s three main perpetrators: Herbert Coleridge, Frederick Furnivall, and the passionately committed polymath James ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
(326 available copies)
| Page 1 of 14 |
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-08-28
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: Good. Ex-library with typical stamps & stickers. Text pages clean & unmarked. Binding still tight. read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! No writing on pages! Has crease on cover. Thank you for supporting my small business! read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon (Read by), and Winchester Simon (Read by)
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060592356
ISBN: 0060592354
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 6 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything (the Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary)
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780965499637
ISBN: 0965499634
Description: Very Good. Bump and crease at bottom of back cover Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything (the Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary)
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780965499637
ISBN: 0965499634
Description: Very Good. Some scuffing and wear to covers and edges Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 10/14/2004
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: New. 019517500X Brand New! ! Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wisdom Bookstore,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 10/14/2004
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: New. 019517500X Brand New! ! Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wisdom Bookstore,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: Very Good. 019517500X 17015 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard media. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: Very Good. 019517500X NEW/ UNUSED BOOK some shelf wear. May have publishers ink mark on outside edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything (the Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780965499637
ISBN: 0965499634
Description: Very Good. 0965499634 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: Fine. 019517500X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: Fine. 019517500X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: Fine. 019517500X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Meaning of Everything
by
Winchester, Simon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780965499637
ISBN: 0965499634
Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary. read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: New. No dust jacket. 9 volume set. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-08-12
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-10-14
ISBN-13: 9780195175004
ISBN: 019517500X
Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more
|
|
The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780198607021
ISBN: 0198607024
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emanon,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |