New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

About this title: Begun in 1857, the Oxford English Dictionary (fondly known as the O.E.D.) was not completed until the 1920s. Since then, it has been considered the definitive source for the meaning and, more importantly, the etymology of every English word ever recorded. Simon Winchester's entertaining account of its history begins with a look at the English language and how it has changed over the centuries, as well as at the previous attempts to codify it. He then goes on to profile the O.E.D.'s three main perpetrators: Herbert Coleridge, Frederick Furnivall, and the passionately committed polymath James ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Good. Ex-library with typical stamps & stickers. Text pages clean & unmarked. Binding still tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $2.69

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! No writing on pages! Has crease on cover. Thank you for supporting my small business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly's Booksales, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used audio book

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon (Read by), and Winchester Simon (Read by)

price: $2.77

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060592356 ISBN: 0060592354

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 6 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Everything (the Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary)

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965499637 ISBN: 0965499634

Description: Very Good. Bump and crease at bottom of back cover Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Everything (the Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary)

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965499637 ISBN: 0965499634

Description: Very Good. Some scuffing and wear to covers and edges Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary new book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: New. 019517500X Brand New! ! Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisdom Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary new book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: New. 019517500X Brand New! ! Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wisdom Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: Very Good. 019517500X 17015 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard media. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: Very Good. 019517500X NEW/ UNUSED BOOK some shelf wear. May have publishers ink mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Everything (the Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary)

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780965499637 ISBN: 0965499634

Description: Very Good. 0965499634 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.69

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: Fine. 019517500X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.79

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: Fine. 019517500X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: Fine. 019517500X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Everything

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965499637 ISBN: 0965499634

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $4.35

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: New. No dust jacket. 9 volume set. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary new book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: the Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780195175004 ISBN: 019517500X

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: $4.68

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607021 ISBN: 0198607024

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of