» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

About this title: Humorist and food nut Calvin Trillin adds to his distinguished body of food writing with this collection of 14 essays that tackle (and ingest) not only the close to home but such farflung products as authentic Louisiana boudin, a real Kansas City barbecue, and the posole of Santa Fe. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg hb in light blue boards with white spine cover, vg dj, first edition 2nd printing, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco new book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375759963 ISBN: 0375759964

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very Good. 0375508082 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco new book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375759963 ISBN: 0375759964

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375759963 ISBN: 0375759964

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco new book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780375759963 ISBN: 0375759964

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialtie used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialtie

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialtie used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialtie

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco new book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375759963 ISBN: 0375759964

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco new book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

price: $2.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: New. BRAND NEW..1C. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco new book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375759963 ISBN: 0375759964

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco new book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375759963 ISBN: 0375759964

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties From Kansas City to Cuzco used book

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties From Kansas City to Cuzco

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508080 ISBN: 0375508082

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.