» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C Taylor

About this title: This strategy-packed book helps women of color take excellent care of their unique skin and hair, sharing cleansing and makeup advice, solutions to everyday problems, and a comprehensive discussion of treatments of all kinds. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060088729 ISBN: 0060088729

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060088729 ISBN: 0060088729

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C

price: $3.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060088729 ISBN: 0060088729

Description: Good. 0060088729 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails new book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $8.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Taylor, Susan C., pub. by Amistad, c2003, BCE? (no dj price), boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 294 pp w/index, tall 8vo, "...a book devoted to the concerns of people of color..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin, Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair and Nails used book

Brown Skin, Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C.

price: $19.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails new book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C., M.D.

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin new book

Brown Skin

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $19.39

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.30 x 7.30 x 1.20 in. 26.4 oz. At last--a book devoted to the concerns of people of color that will help you enhance and protect the health and beauty of your skin, hair, and nails. Dr. Susan Taylor, a Harvard-trained dermatologist and a beautiful woman of color, bases her advice on more than fifteen years' experience treating patients in private practice and at the first-of-its-kind Skin of Color Center in New York City, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails new book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails new book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C., M.D.

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060088712. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails new book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060088729 ISBN: 0060088729

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Good. 0060088710 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060088729 ISBN: 0060088729

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C.

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060088729 ISBN: 0060088729

Description: Good. 0060088729 Softcover, Ex-library book with typical markings, All orders are shipped with shipping and delivery confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C.

price: $3.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Good. 0060088710 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060088729 ISBN: 0060088729

Description: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin used book

Brown Skin

by Taylor, Susan C.

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin used book

Brown Skin

by Taylor, Susan C.

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails new book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Susan C. Taylor

price: $10.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060088729 ISBN: 0060088729

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails used book

Brown Skin: Dr. Susan Taylor's Prescription for Flawless Skin, Hair, and Nails

by Taylor, Susan C.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088712 ISBN: 0060088710

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0060088710 Light Shelfwear Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Natalie, New York, NY

"I would recommend this to anyone with skin of color, which includes more than just Black women. It answered a lot of questions I had but could not find answers to, or was too shy to ask about. It makes great recommendations of regimens and products. This was one of the first books I purchased when I finally started taking my health and appearance seriously years ago, and I still go back to it as a refresher or to look up something new."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.