» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Born for the Muses: The Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Born for the Muses: The Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht

by Rob C Wegman

About this title: Son of a town trumpeter, Jacob Obrecht became one of the most prominent composers in Europe in the late fifteenth century. In Born for the Muses, Rob Wegman enlarges our picture of the social and cultural conditions that framed his world, drawing on a wealth of new archival sources and a newly discovered dated portrait that sheds light on his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs O...

price: $23.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198163824 ISBN: 0198163827

Description: Very good. Ex-Public Library. Covers, binding and pages in great condition. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Rob C. Wegman

price: $23.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198163824 ISBN: 0198163827

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Wegman, Rob C.

price: $28.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: Very Good. 0198166508 Softcover with only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Wegman, Rob C.

price: $28.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/2/1997 ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: Fair. 0198166508 Acceptable-Laminate is pulling away from the edges. Contents remain intact. Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Wegman, Rob C.

price: $32.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: Very Good. 0198166508 Very good-Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Wegman, Rob C.

price: $33.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: Very Good. 0198166508 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, laminate bubbling. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Rob C. Wegman

price: $47.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: Very Good. Privately owned softcover. Neat, clean, unmarked pages that look nearly new. Erasures on front endpaper. Light shelfwear soiling to edge of text block. Minor wear to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eclectic Bookshelf, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses (the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht) new book

Born for the Muses (the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht)

by Wegman, Rob C.

price: $82.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (432) drawing on new archival sources and a recently discovered portrait, wegman explores the social and cultural conditions that shaped the life and musiciansh1p of jacob obrecht, one of the most prominent composers of the late 15th century. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) new book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Rob C. Wegman

price: $101.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) new book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Rob C. Wegman

price: $106.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) new book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Rob C. Wegman

price: $142.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Wegman, Rob C.

price: $60.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: Good. 0198166508 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht

by Wegman, Rob C.

price: $75.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarendon Pr, Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198163824 ISBN: 0198163827

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 406pp. Photos, ils. Boards and interior are clean and tight. DJ is very slightly edgeworn and rubbed, with very faint scratches on rear panel. Spine is very slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) used book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Rob C. Wegman

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob O new book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob O

by Wegman, Rob C.

price: $122.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr On Demand Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: New. Son of a town trumpeter, Jacob Obrecht became one of the most prominent composers in Europe in the late fifteenth century. In Born for the Muses, Rob Wegman enlarges our picture of the social and cultural conditions that framed his world, drawing on... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) new book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Rob C. Wegman

price: $152.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music) new book

Born for the Muses: the Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Wegman, Rob C.

price: $160.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198166504 ISBN: 0198166508

Description: New. 0198166508 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Born for the Muses: Life and Masses of Jacob Obrecht (Oxford Monographs on Music)

by Rob C. Wegman

price: $80.49

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARENDON PRESS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198163824 ISBN: 0198163827

Description: Published by Clarendon Press in 1994. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 434. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.