About this title: "There is [in England] at least one wandering gang of men... who will construct for the modern farmer a pond which, in any suitable situation in a sufficiently dry soil, will always contains water. The water is not derived from springs or rainfall, and is speedily lost if even the smallest rivulet is allowed to flow into the pond. "The gang of dew ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co., London
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. No Jacket. 7x10. 72 pages, w/photo illustrations. Green cloth exterior w/ title in gold on front. Lightly soiled. Interior is glossy paper and is unmarked, tight and clean. Prior owner bookplate on front endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONGMAN'S, GREEN, AND CO., NEW YORK
Date Published: 1907
Description: Good. No dust jacket. cover edge worn and spotted while text is clean and tight. LOC CL 36. 116p p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 25cm, cloth over boardm audience; general read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co., London
Date Published: 1907
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 114pp; 29 illustrations; spotting to front endpaper; binding heavily faded and worn, especially at top of back board, down spine and board edges; board edges and spine bumped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Longmans., London.
Date Published: 1905
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-society library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 70pp, photos. Ex Bradford Historical & Antiquarian Society-official cancellation, lending plate and blind stamp, additional notes and paper cutting to fep, shaken, cloth rubbed and worn. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co., London
Date Published: 1916
Description: Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, and maps. 116 pages, 7 x 10 inches. Green cloth with gold lettering. A good copy with two small holes in the cloth at the spine edges. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co, London
Date Published: 1916
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Xxivpp; 116pp. A lovley book, illustrated with 29 full page plates, supporting the text. Gilt embossed lettering to the front board and spine. Light rubbing to the head and taifl of the spine and light soiling to the boards. Two corners are lightly bumped. Neat ink name inscription to the front end paper. The leafs are clean and tight. A very good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, 1916
Description: 140pp large quarto. Gilt lettered cloth. With many half-tone photo plates and illustrations throughout. * Dew-ponds are a lost art, cunningly sighted and skilfully dug to retain dew providing water in high ground. Excellent photos follow this study and journey along the ancient pre-Christain roads of Stonehenge era Megalithic Britain. Also Celtic hill forts are photgraphed and studied. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.