» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era

by James M McPherson

About this title: The bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning history of the Civil War is now available in this beautiful new edition that boasts some 700 illustrations, including 150 color images and 24 maps--plus period cartoons, etchings, woodcuts, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by James M. McPherson

price: $28.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 06 November, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195159011 ISBN: 0195159012

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by McPherson, James M.

price: $40.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195159011 ISBN: 0195159012

Description: Fine. 0195159012 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom the Civil War Era

by McPherson, James M.

price: $43.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC; First Printing Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195159011 ISBN: 0195159012

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195159012. Bit of light bumping to spine tail and board corners. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Some light rubbing and bumping to DJ spine extremities and upper fold corners. Light surface rubbing to DJ. Else DJ clean.; B&W & Color Photos; 1.9 x 11.1 x 9.1 Inches; 786 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by McPherson, James M.

price: $48.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195159011 ISBN: 0195159012

Description: Fine. 0195159012 TEAR ON DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by James M. McPherson

price: $157.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168280 ISBN: 0195168283

Description: Fine. Book is signed and numbered as one of 1000 by the author. It is in new condition with only very slight wear to the slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by McPherson, James M.

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195159011 ISBN: 0195159012

Description: Very Good in Vg- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has some light edge wear, very oversized and heavy-may require extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by James M. McPherson

price: $49.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780195159011 ISBN: 0195159012

Description: Acceptable. 0195159012. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by James M. McPherson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195159011 ISBN: 0195159012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by McPherson, James M.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LEATHER BOUND Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195168280 ISBN: 0195168283

Description: Very Good. 0195168283 Binding is HARDCOVER. Signed by author. copy number 283 of 2000. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by James M. McPherson

price: $146.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195168280 ISBN: 0195168283

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. A terrific find. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era new book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by McPherson, James M.

price: $149.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168280 ISBN: 0195168283

Description: New. 0195168283 New and clean, might have light handling or packaging marks to covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era new book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by James M. McPherson

price: $158.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195159011 ISBN: 0195159012

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era Leather used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era Leather

by McPherson, James M.

price: $500.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168280 ISBN: 0195168283

Description: As New. By Author Number 369 of 1000 signed and numbered copies. In full leather, gilt lettering and page ends, no jacket as issued, and in maroon full cloth covered slipcase. Book opened once to check for signiture. Simply a beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era

by McPherson, James M.

price: $590.66

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cased Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168280 ISBN: 0195168283

Description: As New/As New. 0195168283 Very fine copy, Cased edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195159011 ISBN: 0195159012

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era Leather used book

The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era Leather

by James M. McPherson

price: $225.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168280 ISBN: 0195168283

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Signed by Author(s) Numbered copy of 1000 signed and numbered copies. In full leather, gilt lettering and page ends, no jacket as issued, and in maroon full cloth covered slipcase. Unsold copy in new condition. Book is perfect and without wear or damage. A special book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Ryan, Snoqualmie, WA

"A great single-volume history of the Civil War. I hard a hard time putting it down. Even though it was 867 pages, and a little daunting to start, it turned out to be very easy to read.

The author begins by describing the state of America in the middle of the 19th century, then about the events leading up to the secession crisis (Mexican-American War, Wilmot Proviso, Kansas-Nebraska Act, Bleeding Kansas, etc), before starting the Civil War itself. Then he recounts the strategy and tactics of the battles, how each side saw itself and their chances of victory, and how each showdown changed the ebb and flow of the war. Here is: Fort Sumter, and Bull Run, Shiloh, Fredericksburg, Antietam, Vicksburg, Gettysburg, and Sherman's march through Georgia and South Carolina (in the chapter "South Carolina Must be Destroyed"), and more, to the final tired surrender in a small house near Appomattox. Though the set-piece battles form a great portion of the middle of the book, it's as much a history of non-military aspects of the era as it is about the war itself. How did each side appropriate funds and raise their armies? How were the peace proponents fairing in the North and South? What role did slavery and emancipation play in the struggle? The subtitle of this book is "The Civil War Era," which is entirely true, because this book is about more than just the war itself.

Have some time on your hands and want to learn about the Civil War? This is the book for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"A very good account of life before / during and after the American Civil War.
It was very interesting to read about the knowledge / experience of the Generals on both sides, and how the Union Generals eventually took a leaf out of the Confederate Generals books - such as living off the land etc.
It also showed Lincoln in a new light to me, and how he dealt with the political scene behind the war - he was quite manipulative in my view and some of what he did was not necessarily for "the country / USA" but in some cases for his own political survival.
I completed this book on 4th July 2009 - coincidence? But I started this book back in 2008...it began quite sporadic, but then I got to a point around page 300, and could not put it down.
I have learnt a lot about many other players during the Civil War, and the extensive references to other reading materials means that I will be adding a LOT of stuff on my to read list!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"This provides a fascinating overview of Civil War history, told in a narrative format. What struck me the most about this book was how similar the sectarian divisions of the 1850s and 60s are to today's culture wars between "red" and "blue" states. It also clearly demonstrated the morally-perverse justifications provided by northerners and southerners alike for either advocating, or sitting idly by, while millions of people were viciously and inexcusably wronged for the sake of profit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Rapitch, The United States

"I finished it. It was eternal, but I finished it. Not my favorite civil war book. (In fact, I felt like quite an idiot when I read the reviews on the back about people being "swept away", etc., etc., etc. -- What was my problem!!) But I did learn some stuff! And I was reminded of some of my favorite civil war generals i.e. Joshua Chamberlain, whom my son is named after! Some amazing people, an amazing story! (But read the Shaara Civil War books instead of this!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era by James M McPherson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.