» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of the Long View

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of the Long View

by Peter Schwartz

About this title: Using the techniques Peter Schwartz presents for the first time in The Art of the Long View, can begin to chart the course of their own future or their company's, not with hard numbers, but with intangibles: belief in the company, their own hopes and fears, and their reaction to events. Among Schwartz' clients are the White House, Disney, Nissan, the New York Stock Exchange and the London Stock Exchange. National business media.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Long View, the used book

Art of the Long View, the

by Peter Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Long View, the used book

Art of the Long View, the

by Peter Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Currency Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World used book

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World

by Peter Schwartz

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World used book

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World

by Peter Schwartz

price: $2.24

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Currency Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: Good. Highlighting. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $2.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World used book

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World

by Peter Schwartz

price: $4.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Currency Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World used book

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Currency Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: Very good. 1996; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World used book

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Some edge and cover wear. Fan coffee stain on bottom edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World used book

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World

by Peter Schwartz

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: TextbooksRus #8990601. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Long View, the used book

Art of the Long View, the

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Very Good. 0385267312 7th printing. Very good no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Very Good- in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall A VG-copy in a VG+ dust jacket. Light wear to dj. Ink underlining to text. Soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Long View, the used book

Art of the Long View, the

by Peter Schwartz

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: TextbooksRus #8942447. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Long View, the used book

Art of the Long View, the

by Peter Schwartz

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Currency Date Published: 1991-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Good in Very Good- jacket. *** Hardcover in Good +/Very Good-condition. Binding tight. No previous owner names. Some highlighting to first half. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 258 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Long View: Paths to Strategic Insight for Yourself and Your Company used book

Art of the Long View: Paths to Strategic Insight for Yourself and Your Company

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $6.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Currency Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Looks unread. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Very slight rub wear to dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World used book

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World

price: $6.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: Very good. 1996 Doubleday/Currency Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View used book

The Art of the Long View

by Schwartz, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267311 ISBN: 0385267312

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Some shelf-rubbing to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World used book

The Art of the Long View: Planning for the Future in an Uncertain World

by Peter Schwartz

price: $7.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Currency Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385267328 ISBN: 0385267320

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0385267320. Pages are yellowing abit. Otherwise in fine shape. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Marie, Ewa Beach, HI

"I really did not expect to like this book as much as I did, but I feel ilke it gets me. It really discusses who I try to be...a person who is constantly trying to stay on top of everything, and understand how the future may lay out...so that I may create stories within that future. (whether on a small or large scale) It explains my draw to book stores, and asking too many questions of people I just meet, among other things. I think it is an excellent book, and offers a lot of insight into humanity and the importance of understanding the dynamics that shape our lives, and therefore should shape our decisions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Ed, Ann Arbor, MI

"Probably one of the books that influenced me most. An extraordinarily generative way to 'learn from the future'. It was part of the secret of why the South African transition to democracy was successful as it was used to make the parties get realistic about the possible futures facing South Africa. But it is also a dramatically useful business tool for dealing with the unforeseeable future by trying to capture the possible scenarios that might unfold and finding ways to be ready or at least aware of their possibility. It replaces one 'official' but undoubtedly wrong future with 3 or 4 alternative futures and thereby makes you sensitive to how you might be affected. A truly great read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By getAbstract, Switzerland

"Foundational text on scenario planning

Peter Schwartz evidences charming honesty and humility about his experiences building scenarios. He learned from his failures, so he includes them, as well as his rather impressive successes. Schwartz emphasizes that scenario planning is not the same thing as predicting the future and that complete accuracy is not the goal. Yet, it is still striking how accurately his 1991 scenarios played out. He may have missed a few specific events and trends but, if you'd based your actions on his scenarios, you would have been well-equipped for the last two decades. His very useful principles of scenario planning and multisource information gathering have not changed since he delineated them. The result is a classic. getAbstract recommends this book to entrepreneurs, organizational decision makers and anyone interested in strategic planning, futurism or change."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Julie, Gettysburg, PA

"Interesting approach to thinking strategically about the future: do tons of research about trends that affect your business, and from those trends, create scenarios about possible alternative futures. then imagine how various strategic decisions would play out in these scenarios...

I would love to be part of an organization that went through the process he outlines. It would be fascinating!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of the Long View by Peter Schwartz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.