New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Annotated Mother Goose

by William Baring-Gould

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Annotated Mother Goose: With an Introduction and Notes

by Baring-Gould, William; Baring-Gould, Ceil

price: $7.56

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517029596 ISBN: 0517029596

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0517029596 book is in good used condition, tear on edges of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose: With an Introduction and Notes

by William Baring-Gould; Ceil Baring-Gould

price: $8.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517029596 ISBN: 0517029596

Description: Good. No folded pages. Name on first page but no other writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780452005204 ISBN: 0452005205

Description: Good+ 0452005205. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows obvious wear, cover discolored and lightly stained. Several creaselines along spine.; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by William Baring-Gould

price: $10.49

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780452008540 ISBN: 0452008549

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Introduction And Notes By William S. Baring-Gould And Ceil Baring-Gould

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780452008540 ISBN: 0452008549

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William S

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. A reprint.; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William S., And Ceil Baring-Gould (Intro., Notes)

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Caldecott, Crane, Greenaway, Rackham, Parrish. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gray-olive 1/4 cloth, goldenrod paper covered boards. Reprint edition. Spotted bottom text block and binding edges (ink? ), otherwise virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 349 pp., fully illus. by Caldecott, Crane, Greenaway, Rackham, Parrish, historical woodcuts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Barring-Gould, William

price: $14.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780452006621 ISBN: 0452006627

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William

price: $14.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.

Description: Good. B000HAW7XQ HARDBACK-GC-Ex-library copy with no dust jacket and minimal library markings. Book pages in good reading condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose: Nursery Rhymes Old and New, Arranged and Explained

by Ceil Baring Gould; William S. Baring Gould

price: $17.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, moderate cover wear with bottom edge and corners of cover worn through to boards. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Your satisfaction is assured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William S.

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Later. Later Edition. Quarto. Very good in a Very good dustwrapper with wear along the top front edge and the spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose: With an Introduction and Notes

by William Baring-Gould; Ceil Baring-Gould

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517029596 ISBN: 0517029596

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. #7275 Dust jacket and hard cover are clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Decorated endpapers. Prior owner's name neatly on first blank page. Edges are slightly scuffed. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moon's Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William S.; Baring-Gould, Ceil

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Good. The book has the previous owner's name and date in pen on the first white page. The jacket has a two inch wide tear on the top midddle edge, and the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose: With an Introduction and Notes

price: $21.12

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517029596 ISBN: 0517029596

Description: Good. Hardcover with jacket, . copyright 1962...May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose-the Full Text & Illustrations in a Fully Annotated Edition

by William S Baring-Gould & Cecil Baring-Gould

price: $27.77

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover, 11" x 8", with dust jacket Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Head & tail bands. Red tinted top edge. Sound binding, front endpaper removed. Jacket has minor edge wear. Ex-library copy. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD dust jacket. 350 pages. Hardcover with black type to olive canvas spine, patterned endpapers, over 200 b/w illustrations (inc Walter Crane, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Arthur Rackham, Maxfield Parrish etc, and many early historical woodcuts). Traces origins of Mother Goose, Tom Thumb, Simple Simon, Mother Hubbard & friends. There are ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William S & Ceil

price: $28.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: "U" Prtg Binding: Cloth-backed Boards Publisher: Bramhall House, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Caldecott, Crane, Greenaway, Rackham, Parrish, E A Simon. Very Good+ Very Good Dj. 4to. 350 Pages of nursery rhymes, with an introduction and notes by the Baring-Goulds who explain the history of each verse. B&w illustrations by famed Victorian illustrators and historical woodcuts. Light corner wear; dust jacket has several short closed tears and light edge wear. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose: With an Introduction and Notes

price: $35.65

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517029596 ISBN: 0517029596

Description: Acceptable. Edition 1962. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William S. & Ceil Baring-Gould

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: later Binding: hb no dj Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: c1962 ISBN-13: 9780517029596 ISBN: 0517029596

Description: various artists: see list. VG/-- 350p gift inscription, index of first lines, fine copy, clean & firm. Illustrated by: Walter Crane, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Arthur Rackham, Maxfield Parrish, E.M. Simon & Early Historical Woodcuts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annotated Mother Goose By Baring-Gould, William

by William Baring-Gould

price: $42.81

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1981-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780517546291 ISBN: 0517546299

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. This is an OVERSIZE book and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anotated Mother Goose, the-the Complete Text and Illustrations in a Fully Anotated Edition

by Baring-Gould, William S. & Ceil

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bramhall House, United States Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780517029596 ISBN: 0517029596

Description: Caldecott, Crane, Greenaway, Rackham, Parrish, and Historical Woodcuts. Near Fine in Near Fine + jacket. Large. A beautiful copy illustrated in black & white that has a tiny bit of spine lean. This book has an introduction and notes by William S. Baring-Gould and Ceil Baring-Gould. Chapter decorations are by E. M. Simon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould William S. And Baring-Gould Ceil (With An Introduction And Notes By)

price: $43.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Thus Binding: H Quarter Cloth Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Caldecott, Crane, Greenaway, Rackham, Parrish, and Historical Woodcuts. Very Good ++ in J Very Good ++ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 349pp. Inscription to previous owner on half title page. Chapter heading illustrated by E. M. Simon. A few marks on front edge. D/w not clipped with some sunning of spine, otherwise lovely copy. Now protected. This ample gathering, containing more than one thousand separate rhymes from the earliest surviving publications to the present day, is the most complete ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Isabella Booksellers, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William S. & Ceil Baring-Gould

price: $44.65

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1962

Description: Illus. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Nice clean cloth binding with First Edition statement, the original edition of this work, with bookplate on front endpage (pastedown), couple spots of soiling to foredge of book but otherwise clean and unmarked, dustjacket has light wear and rubbing but very good condition. Illus selected from Caldecott, Crane, Greenaway, Rackham, Parrish and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose; Nursery Rhymes Old and New, Arranged and Explained

by Baring-Gould, William S. (With Ceil Baring-Gould. ) (Illustrations By Randolph Caldecott; Walter Crane; Kate Greenaway;...

price: $45.20

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York ISBN-13: 9780517029596 ISBN: 0517029596

Description: [0-517-02959-6 0-517-029596] [ copyright date 1962]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 350pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index, decorated endpapers. Fading along spine and on front panel of dust jacket. Illustrations by Randolph Caldecott, Walter Crane, Kate Greenaway, Maxfield Parrish & Arthur Rackham. (Juvenile, Mother Goose, Nursery Rhymes) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William S.; Baring-Gould, Ceil

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: CLarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Crane, Walter, Caldecott, Randolph; Greenaway, Kate; Rackham, Arthur; Parrish, Maxfield; Early Historical Woodcuts. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (D) With chapter deocrations by E. M. Simon. Large owner's signature half-title page and dedication page. Creases and edge tears on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Annotated Mother Goose

by Baring-Gould, William S.

price: $59.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: READ IN STYLE! Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780517029596 ISBN: 0517029596

Description: As New in Fine jacket. LIKE BRAND NEW-NEVER USED LARGE ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER-SUPER CLEAN-BOOK & JACKET IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-GREAT GIFT-BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.