» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography

by William E Gienapp

About this title: While the heart of the book focuses on the Civil War, Gienapp begins with a finely etched portrait of Lincoln's early life, from pioneer farm boy, to politician and lawyer in Springfield, to his stunning election as sixteenth president of the United States. We see how Lincoln grew during his years in office, how he developed a keen aptitude for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography

by Gienapp, William E

price: $11.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by Gienapp

price: $14.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195150995 ISBN: 0195150996

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $21.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9780195150995 ISBN: 0195150996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $22.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. Brand-new softcover book in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography

by Gienapp, William E

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $10.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover. May have personal inscription. Otherwise in like new condition. Usually ships next business day. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by Gienapp, William E.

price: $10.68

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: Fair. 0195151003 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Moderate dirt, wear, wrinkling, or creasing on cover and spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy writing and highlighting. aj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by Gienapp, William E.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150995 ISBN: 0195150996

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography [Paperback] new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography [Paperback]

by William E. Gienapp

price: $18.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. Book in New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by Gienapp, William E.

price: $21.18

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: Good. GIENAPP *FAST SHIPPING, EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE* *BOOK IS IN GREAT SHAPE, VERY LITTLE WEAR* read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Textbook Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln & Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln & Civil War America: a Biography

by Gienapp

price: $24.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195151003. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $25.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $27.51

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Panther Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $27.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America a Biography, William E. Gienapp new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America a Biography, William E. Gienapp

price: $28.76

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by Gienapp, William E.

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150995 ISBN: 0195150996

Description: Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by Gienapp, William E.

price: $31.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. In Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America, historian William Gienapp provides a remarkably concise, up-to-date, and vibrant biography of the most revered figure in United States history. While the heart of the book focuses on the Civil War, Gienapp be... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $31.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $32.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography

by Gienapp, William E

price: $33.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $34.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $37.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $37.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9780195150995 ISBN: 0195150996

Description: Acceptable. 0195150996. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography new book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

price: $81.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195150995 ISBN: 0195150996

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography used book

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: a Biography

by William E. Gienapp

price: $14.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195151008 ISBN: 0195151003

Description: Very Good. 2002 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Patti, Pinon Hills, CA

"Enjoyed reading about Lincoln and the history/politics of his day. With the exception of Lincoln, a surprising number of politicians and upper echelon military were portrayed as even more vacuous and self-centered than they are today. Very sad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Tiah, The United States

"Insightful,informative,interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Poppy, Portland, OR

"A brief biography of Lincoln. Does not go into great depths, but makes for a nice overview. I wanted to know more about his personal life in the white house, but that was not in the scope of this particular book. Luckily, there are hundreds of books on the man and none of them cover everything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Greg, The United States

"A pretty good read about Lincoln and his leadership"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America: A Biography by William E Gienapp

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.