» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is a collection of brief memoirs in which Rosales records his varied adventures in his native Chile, South America, Europe and during the California Gold Rush. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Vicente Perez Rosales~Brian Loveman~John H. R. Polt

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Vicente P'Erez Rosales, John H. R. Polt, Brian Loveman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Vicente Perez Rosales

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action used book

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action

by Perez Rosales, Vicente, and Loveman, Brian (Introduction by), and Polt, John H R (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Library of Latin America (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action used book

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action

by Perez Rosales, Vicente, and Loveman, Brian (Introduction by), and Polt, John H R (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Library of Latin America (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Vicente Perez Rosales

price: $2.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) new book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Rosales, Vicente Perez

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195117608 ISBN: 0195117603

Description: New. 0195117603 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) new book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Rosales, Vicente Perez

price: $2.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195117608 ISBN: 0195117603

Description: New. 0195117603 In these memoirs the wildly adventurous Perez Rosales traces his life from his childhood in a well-to-do Santiago family toward the end of Chile's colonial period, up to the 1860s. During that approximate half-century he saw and did more than a dozen ordinary men. At age eleven in Argentina he watched the executions of Luis and Juan Jose Carrera. From there, his adventures took him on several journeys on sailing vessels around Cape Horn; to Paris, where he witnessed the July ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) new book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Rosales, Vicente Perez

price: $2.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195117608 ISBN: 0195117603

Description: New in New jacket. 0195117603 1.5 x 5.8 x 8.5 inches. In these memoirs the wildly adventurous Perez Rosales traces his life from his childhood in a well-to-do Santiago family toward the end of Chile's colonial period, up to the 1860s. During that approximate half-century he saw and did more than a dozen ordinary men. At age eleven in Argentina he watched the executions of Luis and Juan Jose Carrera. From there, his adventures took him on several journeys on sailing vessels around Cape Horn; to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man in Action used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man in Action

by Rosales, Vicente Perez

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: As New in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; a volume in the Library of Latin America series; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action new book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action

by Rosales, Vicente Perez & Brian Loveman, Introduction

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Rosales, Vicente Perez

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Fine. 0195117611 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action

by Perez Rosales, Vicente

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Near Fine. Mild shelf wear to wraps. Spine smooth and binding tight. xxxii, 396 pp. "In these memoirs the wildly adventurous Perez Rosales traces his life from his childhood in a well-to-do Santiago family toward the end of Chile's colonial period, up to the 1860s. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Vicente Perez Rosales

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117608 ISBN: 0195117603

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action

by Perez Rosales, Vicente

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: Near Fine. xxxii, 396 pp. "In these memoirs the wildly adventurous Perez Rosales traces his life from his childhood in a well-to-do Santiago family toward the end of Chile's colonial period, up to the 1860s. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By Lla P new book

Times Gone By Lla P

by Perez Rosal

price: $7.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action used book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action

by Perez Rosales, Vicente

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. In these memoirs the wildly adventurous Perez Rosales traces his life from his childhood in a well-to-do Santiago family toward the end of Chileís colonial period, up to the 1860s. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Elephant's Foot Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action new book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action

by Rosales, Vicente Perez

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action new book

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action

by Perez Rosales, Vicente, and Loveman, Brian (Introduction by), and Polt, John H R (Translated by)

price: $12.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Library of Latin America (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Paperback, new book, excellent condition! s read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) new book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Vicente Perez Rosales; Introduction-Brian Loveman; Translator-John H. R. Polt

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH129-208. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) new book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Vicente Perez Rosales; Introduction-Brian Loveman; Translator-John H. R. Polt

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH223-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) new book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Vicente Perez Rosales; Introduction-Brian Loveman; Translator-John H. R. Polt

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH196-508. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America) new book

Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action (Library of Latin America)

by Vicente Perez Rosales; Introduction-Brian Loveman; Translator-John H. R. Polt

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH213-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action new book

Times Gone by: Memoirs of a Man in Action

by Perez Rosales, Vicente, and Loveman, Brian (Introduction by), and Polt, John H R (Translated by)

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195117615 ISBN: 0195117611

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Library of Latin America (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.