» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Tale of Brittany

by Pierre Loti

About this title: This tale of Breton peasant life, with its simple joys and sorrows, is beautifully told. There are grim and sordid scenes at Brest showing the temptations that lie in wait for the sailor as he comes ashore, and the sufferings of the wives living in the seaport, and of course there are characteristic description of the Breton country-side. Parallel with these there are descriptions of life in a warship during its cruise about the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Tale of Brittany

by Loti, Pierre

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Date Published: ? ? ? ?

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Dj spine area dark, edges chipped. 301 p. Translated by W.P. Baines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tale of Brittany (Mon Frere Yves)

by Loti, Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: T. Werner Laurie, London Date Published: ND

Description: Very good but spine sunned, no DJ. 8vo, 301 pages 4 colored plates. Translated into English by W. P. Baines read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tale of Brittany Mon Frere Yves

by Loti, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York, NY Date Published: N.D. ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: 0710308639. Good, edges lightly foxed in VG DJ; Color Frontis; Red cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tale of Brittany (Mon Frere Yves)

by Loti, Pierre (Translated By W. P. Baines)

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., NY

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Burgundy cloth. Back board has 1" nick w/ tear to cloth. Vintage bookplate to front pastedown. Interior pages very good. 8vo.; 301 pages pages; Color frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tale of Brittany. (Mon Frere Yves)

by Loti, P.

price: $32.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Werner Laurie, London Date Published: N. d

Description: 8vo Dec. Cloth Illus. 301 pp. Head & tail of backstrip sl. pulled; browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Tale of Brittany: \N

by \N

price: $166.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: \N Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 0100 ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: BRAND NEW \N. \N. (\n) \n (\N) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Tale of Brittany (Pierre Loti Library)

by Loti

price: $187.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 2002-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tale of Brittany (Mon Frere Yves)

by Loti, Pierre

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Printed in UK, in English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: unknown

Description: 8vo VG/NDJ. Red boards, white paper with title pasted on spine. Spine sunned. Minor shelfwear, pages clean, binding starting to loosen. Fiction. 7-3-666743. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Tale of Brittany (Pierre Loti Library)

by Pierre Loti

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: Like New. 2002. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Tale of Brittany (Pierre Loti Library)

by Loti, Pierre

price: $18.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Kegan Paul International Ltd ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: Fine No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Tale of Brittany (Mon Frere Yves)

by Loti, Pierre

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY (ND)

Description: First Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tale of Brittany (Pierre Loti Library)

by Loti

price: $70.20

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 2002-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: New. New in shrinkwrap! No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Tale of Brittany

by Pierre Loti

price: $165.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Tale of Brittany

by Loti

price: $193.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tale of Brittany

by Loti Pierre

price: $197.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 302. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tale of Brittany

by Loti

price: $208.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710308634 ISBN: 0710308639

Description: BRAND NEW. 0710308639. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Tale of Brittany: Mon Frere Yves

by Loti, Pierre

price: $8.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company

Description: Good. Good, no jacket, hardcover, no date, early 1900s? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Tale of Brittany

by Pierre Loti

price: $36.15

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WERNER LAURIE

Description: Published by WERNER LAURIE, 301 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Madame Chrysanthème

Madame Chrysanthème

by Pierre Loti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.27!

Egypt

Egypt

by Pierre Loti

see all from $5.13!

new only from $11.78!

Tahiti the Marriage of Loti

Tahiti the Marriage of Loti

by Pierre Loti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $81.00!

Siam

Siam

by Pierre Loti

see all from $14.00!

new only from $29.24!

Vers Ispahan

by Pierre Loti

see all from $13.75!

PãªCheurs D'Islande

by Pierre Loti

see all from $2.95!