New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

About this title: Marijuana, pornography, and immigrant migration: in common, they share the dubious distinction of having three of the largest black markets in history. And their prosperity is only growing. Noted essayist Schlosser, author of FAST FOOD NATION, examines these three market sectors and dissects what it is about these enterprises that makes them flourish underground. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965762649 ISBN: 0965762645

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner/HMCo, Boston Date Published: 2004

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback, 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 01 April, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: Very good condition. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Very Good. Ex library has library markings. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reefer Madness

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402563850 ISBN: 140256385X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Good. 0618334661 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: Good. 0618446702 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: 2004. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: Good. 0618446702 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1554 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000015240 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Good. No DJ. No DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0618334661 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reefer Madness-Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965762649 ISBN: 0965762645

Description: Fair. 0965762645 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: Fine. 0618446702 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-05-08 ISBN-13: 0046442334662

Description: Good. x-library w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reefer Madness Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Mass Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965762649 ISBN: 0965762645

Description: FINE CONDITION. 0965762645 FINE/ as new! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reefer Madness

by Eric Schlosser

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT Binding: Hard cover Publisher: RB LARGE PRINT Date Published: 2003

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover Book, Ex-Library, Mylar Jacket, Clean pages, Normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market... used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market...

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Very Good. Some corner and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?