» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

About this title: Marijuana, pornography, and immigrant migration: in common, they share the dubious distinction of having three of the largest black markets in history. And their prosperity is only growing. Noted essayist Schlosser, author of FAST FOOD NATION, examines these three market sectors and dissects what it is about these enterprises that makes them flourish underground. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner/HMCo, Boston Date Published: 2004

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback, 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reefer Madness

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402563850 ISBN: 140256385X

Description: Good. Large print library discard-stickers, stamps, etc. Cover/pages clean. Binding is secure. Minor cover/edge wear. Great reading copy! Buy with confidence-5 Star Reliability Rating! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Firenze, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, mild reading & shelf wear with pages turned up, corners/edges bumped/lightly worn, small rip front cover edge, tight binding, solid. Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: TextbooksRus #8975352. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Very Good. Ex library has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reefer Madness Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Mass Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965762649 ISBN: 0965762645

Description: FINE CONDITION. 0965762645 FINE or AS NEW Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965762649 ISBN: 0965762645

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reefer Madness-Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780965762649 ISBN: 0965762645

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reefer Madness-Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780965762649 ISBN: 0965762645

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reefer Madness-Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780965762649 ISBN: 0965762645

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Reefer Madness

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402563850 ISBN: 140256385X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: Fair. 0618446702 Bent cover, and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618334667 ISBN: 0618334661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 384 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings except for some minor marks in the margins but none past page 20. Not an Ex-Library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 3 parts, Notes, Bibliography, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Schlosser, Eric

price: $2.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: Fair. 0618446702 Bent cover and pages...all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $2.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: TextbooksRus #8989714. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Reefer Madness-Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

price: $2.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965762649 ISBN: 0965762645

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Slight shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market used book

Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market

by Eric Schlosser

price: $2.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618446704 ISBN: 0618446702

Description: TextbooksRus #9127056. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Derek, Nashville, TN

"I loved Fast Food Nation so I picked this up. I had no real interest in the topic but wanted a change of pace from my usual books. The cheap labor in Americas farm systems was the weakest part of the book. The marijuana part was interesting to see the evolution of the laws and attitudes surrounding the drug. The part that made the book was the section about the porn industry. It was amazing. I have told people to just read that section of the book. It was an amazing story about one man and how he basically created the porn industry. It was this part alone that makes the book great. The other parts kept the book from the 5 star rating. The other parts were good just not great. For someone who was not interested, it really shocked me and drew me in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Darcia, New Port Richey, FL

"This is a powerful book. Broken into 3 parts, it deals with the history of our approach to marijuana use; our use of illegal immigrants, specifically in the strawberry fields of California; and the development of porn in our country, how it grew, and how our government's attempt to suppress it only continued to spark the flame.

Eric Schlosser's meticulous research is written in an easy to understand form. He states the facts without any bias. For instance, you'll learn that a young man, with no prior record, arrested for marijuana possession can receive a longer prison sentence than a convicted murderer or rapist. And, while our country is in an uproar over illegal immigrants, our government allows these people to be used like slaves when convenient. When they are no longer needed, they are rounded up like cattle and sent back to Mexico.

In the end, whether you agree with his conclusions or not, a new light is shed on a world most of us pay no attention to. And perhaps tells us that we need to get more involved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By James, Reno, NV

"The author examines three different areas of life in America where the government has passed laws saying one thing, and a very large number of people has decided to flout these laws.

This is an unstable situation and sometime in the future one side or the other will give way.

The section on illegal immigrants is the best treatment of that subject I've seen.
The author gives many facts that illegal's push down wages for American citizens, delay technological advance, and cause other problems for citizens.

If you want a coherent study of the dark underbelly of life in parts of the USA, this book is a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Madness indeed!, Jan 8, 2009
By jomario19, Salt Lake City, UT

"Here, you'll discover all about the darker side of our economy. Schlosser covers three large areas of the black market: marijuana (hence the title), illegal immigration, and pornography. It's very interesting to learn that we are, sometimes, unwittingly contributing to the growth of these industries. I never knew that each time I bought strawberries, for instance, that I might be supporting the exploitation of poor migrant farm workers. Not only that, but also the book shows a humane, compassionate side of the story. You will learn about the plight of these strawberry pickers. They are working jobs for pay unimaginable -- yet it is more than they would ever dream of making back in Mexico. Does that make it okay for us to use them and then forget about them? You'll become much more conscious of what you buy and don't buy after reading. The book also opened my eyes to the irony of marijuana -- why does our society punish the usage of marijuana more harshly than murder? Does that sound reasonable to you? Also, there would be huge profits to be gained if marijuana were sold legally -- and just tax it! Schlosser covers the effect of marijuana, it's history (which is very surprising, if you ask me), and how it's illegal status gave rise to a large illegal drug trade. It's very interesting to find out that once upon a time, the colonies required the citizens to grow hemp because of its versatility and usefulness. In fact, George Washington used to have a huuuge hemp farm. So where is our current War on Drugs going and are our tax dollars spent towards a fruitless endeavor? Read the book and find out! Last but not least, pornography. This section was longer than the other two combined, and for a good reason perhaps. Pornography has always been a topic concerning our basic right: freedom of expression. So how does the supreme court or any society determine when this expression crosses the line? How do we define obscenity? Again, this book opened my eyes to other societies around the world that legalized pornography and then made it widely available -- and guess what, at first its sales peaked and then people gradually lost interest in buying it. So does widespread porno degrade our society? Most likely not. Also, the book covered the lives of the people in the sex industry. Schlosser met with non-mainstream people who dreamt of making it big as a porn star. He also met the big shots who made porno become a part of our pop culture.

All in all, this is worth a read if you are interested in the economy we all dabble in but don't see in full form everyday. Read it if you wish to know where our money is being spent. Read it if you care about protecting our rights and becoming a better informed citizen. The book will not offer you bias such as, 'Sex is the devil!' or 'Marijuana will kill you', etc. Your education begins here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market by Eric Schlosser

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.