» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Roger Kimball

About this title: This work exposes the charlatanry that fuels much academic art history today and leaks into the art world generally.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Roger Kimball

price: $4.06

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art new book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Roger Kimball

price: $6.41

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: New. Great Shape! , 2004 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $6.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Fine. 1893554864 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $8.10

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Fine. 1893554864 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger (1953-)

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: F/F; Encounter (2004), 8vo., xi, 186 pp., 8 colour plates, notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $11.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Fine. 1893554864 Like New-almost perfect. Hardcover. 1st Edition, First Printing. Number line reads: "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1". Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Faint wrinkling to dust jacket edge at top of spine. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Price on dust jacket is intact and has NOT been clipped. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BRN120H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rape of the Masters-How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

Rape of the Masters-How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Encounter Books 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art new book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.55

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594031212 ISBN: 1594031215

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $16.40

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 186p. Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books,, San Francisco: Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1893554864. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art new book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Roger Kimball

price: $25.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594031212 ISBN: 1594031215

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art new book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Roger Kimball

price: $39.82

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art (Art, Art History, Politics) new book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art (Art, Art History, Politics)

by Kimball, Roger

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: New. 1893554864. BRAND NEW, FLAWLESS COPY, NEVER OPENED--186 pages--Interior text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages are intact and tight to the spine. From a review by Philippe de Montebello: "Roger Kimball's brilliant book sets out to repair the damage inflicted on art history by the likes of Derrida and Foucault; it is, in short, a restoration project, and a most cogent one. Kimball discredits today's politically correct art historians, who aim to impose their own political agendas ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art new book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: New. 1893554864. BRAND NEW, FLAWLESS COPY, NEVER OPENED--200 pages; 9.1 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches; 1.1 pounds. "In 'The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art, ' Kimball, a noted art critic himself, shows how academic art history is increasingly held hostage to radical cultural politics--feminism, cultural studies, postcolonial studies, the whole armory of academic antihumanism. To make his point, he describes how eight famous works of art (reprinted here as illustrations) have ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Roger Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST COVER Average reading condition. There are portions of the book that are highlighted and have hand written notes. There is wear and tear present. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thanks for your order from Goodwill of Greater Washington. Your purchase will help Goodwill provide job training and employment services to people with disadvantages and disabilities. You just made a difference in someone's life today. Your order will be processed within ... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594031212 ISBN: 1594031215

Description: Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art, By Kimball used book

Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art, By Kimball

by Kimball, Roger

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Book Network Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 19414658 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781893554863. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art, By Kimball used book

Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art, By Kimball

by Kimball, Roger

price: $3.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Book Network Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Sticker on Back Cover. SKU: 19419570 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781893554863. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 186 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art new book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: New. Gift Quality-Brand New Hardcover in a Brand New Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Very Good. 1893554864 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rape of the Masters used book

Rape of the Masters

by Kimball

price: $13.18

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594031212 ISBN: 1594031215

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Rape of the Masters used book

The Rape of the Masters

by Kimball, Roger

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Roger Kimball

price: $13.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date published: 2004-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Used: Very Good. Very GoodHardcover, 2004, brodarted dj. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art used book

The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art

by Kimball, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893554863 ISBN: 1893554864

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1893554864. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Jennifer, New York, NY

"Unnecessarily inflammatory"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By P!, Brooklyn, NY

"Kimball is brilliant.
Hes succinct, articulate, and backs up his arguments with solid, honest intellectual criticism.
He exposes all the "nouveau" historians for what they are,
a bunch of self absorbed no nothings who love to hear themselves pontificate, and spew sophistry to no end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Varmint, Los Angeles, CA

"in the twentieth century, art became political. ideas of quality and beauty were abandoned. the only thing that mattered was if a piece furthered an agenda. as the ideologies became more pointless and illogical, art struggled to keep up.

this is bad enough, but now these new nihilistic ideas of art criticism are being applied retroactively as far back as the renaissance.

kimball collects some of these more... insane reviews.

as funny as it is, these people are the reason "fine artist" has become an insult."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Peter Landis, Chicago, IL

"I found the author to be hypocritical. He makes some good points, but stretches it at times. About half of the book must have been verbal abusing (oftentimes unfairly brutal) of those he was trying to prove wrong. He trys to impress to much.

Right idea. Wrong tactic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rape of the Masters: How Political Correctness Sabotages Art by Roger Kimball

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Rape of the Masters: How...
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 10  (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.