» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raising Financially Fit Kids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey, Kit Hinrichs (Designer)

About this title: Joline Godfrey aims her friendly, approachable, and practical text at parents and grandparents of children aged 5 to 18. At the heart of the book is a developmental map covering 10 specific money skills children can master by the age of 18 to become financially secure adults. This book helps children achieve independence and become responsible members of families and communities by teaching habitual savings, smart money management, and decision-making skills.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey; Designer-Kit Hinrichs

price: $4.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Good. Ex-Library, usual library stamps/stickers inside and outside, no page creases, no spine creases, no writing on text pages, shelf-wear, edge-wear, back cover has a box knife slice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $8.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Fine. 1580085369 Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. Brand new book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by the author. No creases, tears or writing. Clean. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline, and Hinrichs, Kit (Designer)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Pr Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781580085366. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey

price: $19.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New book **Signed by Author**We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $24.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Fine; Collectible. Inscribed and Signed by Author on title page. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey

price: $2.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey

price: $2.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Good. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey

price: $2.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Joline Godfrey

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Good. 1580085369 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: tpa Publisher: TENSP Date Published: 11/1/2003

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TEN SPEED PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: G+; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Very Good. 1580085369 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $11.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $12.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: BRAND NEW. 1580085369. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids used book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: Very Good. 1580085369 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Financially Fit Kids new book

Raising Financially Fit Kids

by Godfrey, Joline

price: $14.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085366 ISBN: 1580085369

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"She's preaching to the choir, here, so that may influence my rating, star-wise. I read this in prep for a class I was going to take...but missed. Luckily the instructor is a friend so I think I got my questions answered.

The gist is that kids need to be taught how to by fiscally responsible, that they won't necessarily pick it up on their own, even if their parents set a good example. I know this seems like "duh" but I was surprised how many of my own friends don't teach their kids budgeting, saving, spending, etc.

Godfrey writes about what allowance is for -- so your kids can practise money skills, while you are around to monitor and help. Allowance is not a salary for chores nor is it an entitlement for existing -- it's "a tool for helping children to manage money." She could have pulled that right out of my mind.

She also has broken her message down into ages: 5-8, 9-12, 13-15, and 16-18, so you can figure out where your own kids should be, and where you need to play catch-up. She also identifies some money types: the hoarder, the spendthrift, the scrimper, the giver, the beggar, the hustler, and the oblivious.

I liked it. It's very straightforward and while I am lax in a few areas, I feel pretty good about my parenting skills, finanacially, right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Carol, Seattle, WA

"A book that will be helpful through the years. One of the most valuable ideas I took away from the first part of the book is that an allowance is a learning tool, not a salary or an entitlement. We've started an allowance and teaching Ruby about money and it has been a lot of fun, although Ruby asks, "why are you talking about money all the time now?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Monica, San Francisco, CA

"allright, i'm ready! let's start paying our kid! very intriguing, will see how it works. still not sure if they can spend money on what they want or not..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Adrienne, San Francisco, CA

"everyone who has kids should read this book immediately!!! the chapters are separated by age, so it's a very quick and easy to read and digest. we think her perspective is right on, and she has great tips. we haven't started an allowance for leah yet, but when we do we'll definitely use her approach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Raising Financially Fit Kids by Joline Godfrey, Kit Hinrichs (Designer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.