» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Borderliners

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Borderliners

by Peter Hoeg

About this title: The fantastic history of the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew--one of the UK's national treasures. Includes not only garden design and architecture but scientific developments to which Kew has contributed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter, And Haveland, Barbara (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter, And Haveland, Barbara (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter, And Heg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315081 ISBN: 0385315082

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860460371 ISBN: 1860460372

Description: Good. [256]p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter, And Haveland, Barbara (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 277 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315081 ISBN: 0385315082

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315081 ISBN: 0385315082

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page tanning from age. Light rubs to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners new book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter, and Haveland, Barbara (Translated by), and Heg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean new book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter, and Heg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING, NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315081 ISBN: 0385315082

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ONE CORNER WORN-OTHERWISE IN FINE CONDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. FIRST PRINTING, NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. ONE CORNER WORN-OTHERWISE IN FINE CONDITION. LARGE SOFT COVER. F-Hoeg, Peter, 1995, Delta. Copenhagen; Denmark; European; Fiction; General; Literary Criticism; Mystery & Detective; Psychological; Scandinavian; Special education read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners By Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara used book

Borderliners By Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: Fine. Clean crisp copy, no spine or shelf wear, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315081 ISBN: 0385315082

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners: a Novel new book

Borderliners: a Novel

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427115 ISBN: 0312427115

Description: New. 0312427115 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1994

Description: Very-Good in Very-Good jacket. 8vo. {000287} Borderliners by Peter Hoeg. Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in 1994. HARD COVER 8vo Suspense 277pp. First Edition (Stated) {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} minor water staining. {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor water staining, Text: minor water staining. {94-18892} read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Seal Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. A love story and a quest for freedom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam-Seal Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Evocation of the way a child receives the world. Understanding something one does best when one is on the borderline. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Border Liners used book

Border Liners

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: Fine/Fine. 8 vo, 277pp, Author's second novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: Fine. 0374115540 Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: Fine. 0374115540 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter, and Heg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385315081 ISBN: 0385315082

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: Good. Little Wear. Good Condition Overall. Clean Pages. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374115548 ISBN: 0374115540

Description: Like New. 1994 Hardback with d/j Like New condition Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. Strange things are happening at Biehl's Academy when this elite school opens its doors to a group of orphans and reform-school rejects, kids at the end of the system's tether. But the school is run by a peculiar set of rules by which every minute is regimented and controlled. The children soon suspect that they are guinea pigs in a bizarre social experiment, and that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Borderliners

by Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671510688 ISBN: 0671510681

Description: Good. Cassette(s) and Case in Good Condition with reasonable wear. Perfect-play guarantee! Ex-library with usual distinguishments (clamshell casing, stckers, markings on cassette, etc.). SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385315081 ISBN: 0385315082

Description: Like New. Like new softcover. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderliners used book

Borderliners

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385315081 ISBN: 0385315082

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borderliners

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385254915 ISBN: 0385254911

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Jane, Parma, 05, Italy

"The pain and torment of autistic children"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Peter, Forest Hills, NY

"A quietly methodical rumination on time, control, and untenable situations, like a cow chewing on a time bomb. Set in a '70s Danish experimental boarding school, reads like Ender's Game in East Germany."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Kevin, Sacramento, CA

"a fascinating, philosophical read. and a good story. it explores ideas closely connected with michel foucault in regards to schooling, discipline, examination, timetables, surveillance. but also deeply explores issues of time, and the tension between linear and cyclical notions and experiences of time. brilliant stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Kristy, Austin, TX

"Took a little time to get into, but this brutal look at the effect of a series of institutions on a Danish orphan grows into a powerful meditation on family, violence, and the nature of time. Very rewarding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Borderliners by Peter Hoeg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.