About this title: In this memoir, Hillary Clinton writes of her experiences as First Lady during the Clinton administration, and her subsequent, successful candidacy for U.S. senator from New York. She also reviews her Chicago upbringing, her early efforts to distinguish herself, her feelings about the failure of the Clinton health care initiative, the "vast right-wing conspiracy," and why she wanted to "wring Bill's neck."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780743222242ISBN:0743222245
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
"My mistake to pick up a memoir written by a politician who was still trying to climb up the ladder of power. In addition to telling life stories, a good memoir author should be able to honestly face the ultimate question from herself: who am I. In this book, however, there is only the person whom she wanted the public to think to be - credible, steady, intelligent and very devoted to family. I wonder if her PR has filtered the contents for better polls. But while she was busy justifying herself, I also see someone who didn't forgive easily (hatred towards the investigations on the whitewater case), bent to pressures (failed to push the healthcare reform) and was lack of sensitivity (always seemed very surprised when close friends and even her husband did something wrong). There is nothing wrong with pursuing more power, especially if the purpose is to "prepare the nation for the future". I am also not trying to judge her as a person as I hold a very neutral opinion here. It's just not the memoir I appreciate, as there is too much self-justification and too little introspection. Maybe next time if she writes again while facing the last judgment, I will buy one."
"I learned that this woman has thick skin and brains, brains, brains. She is my idol and I wish that in my next life time, I could be half the woman she is. I admire her parenting skills and would love to instill in my daughters the same values she instilled in hers. At times this book got boring with American Politics, seeing that I am Canadian and do not understand their system very much, but none the less, her life story is what kept me reading on.
Thank you Hilary... you are smart, bright and a real true person.!!!"
"Weird to consider this a 'page turner', but I really did. Maybe it is because I wasn't really paying too much attention to politics in my late teens and early 20's- but I do remember the sound bites of the clinton administration: "health care reform", "whitewater", "lewinsky", etc and told by Rush Limbaugh on my dad's car radio. Reading this was a great lesson in the 'two sides to every story' adage. (and a great reminder of how far my political ideas have shifted to the left! yay for me.) It is also timely, in that there is so much attention given to Obama learning from Clinton's mistakes with health care reform, as well as with having a democratic majority in Congress at the top of his term."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.