About this title: A memoir of growing up "post-colonial" in Cairo under the rule of Nasser, and the author's experiences at Cambridge in the '60s. Ahmed became a professor of women's studies at the University of Massachusetts at Amherst and the author of WOMEN AND GENDER IN ISLAM.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780374115180ISBN:0374115184
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000-06-01
ISBN-13:9780140291834ISBN:0140291830
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780140291834ISBN:0140291830
Description: Good. Corners rubbed. Rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, bumping to the cover edges, soiling to the bottom spine area of the dust jacket, edgewear to the dust jacket. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000-06-01
ISBN-13:9780140291834ISBN:0140291830
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1999 Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY; ISBN 0-374-11518-4
ISBN-13:9780374115180ISBN:0374115184
Description: 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The odyssey of an Egyptian woman, from Cario to England and then America. She is a Professor of Woman Studies today. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780374115180ISBN:0374115184
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine, unread, first edition. no marks, flaws or shelfwear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780374115180ISBN:0374115184
Description: Good in G+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. The dj is chipped and bumped. Very clean and tight copy with usual library markings. read more
Description: Very good. Ex library copy w/ stickers and stamps. Great condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 2000-06-01
ISBN-13:9780140291834ISBN:0140291830
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140291834. read more
"I first heard of Ahmed's autobiography from an interview she did with Krista Tippet for Speaking of Faith. I was intrigued by her description of the harem in that interview -- which resonated -- but was unprepared for the copious amounts of history, Egyptian specifically and Middle Eastern generally. All along, I questioned what one had to do with the other -- which is only resolved in the last chapter."
"This book I just read for last months DOA book club. It was ok, its more of a memoir of Leila Ahmeds life growing up in Egypt at the time of British control and then the rule of Nasser. She is Muslim but not a practicing Muslim, that is she does not state anything negative about Islam in general as she really does not know much about her Islam. Its also of her coming to terms with her relationship with towards her mother."
"A fabulous read. Resonates with where I am at. I have strong socio-political views, I am on a journey of defining myself as "woman": remaining feminine, playing hard where necessary and being a black professional in the Gulf- very enlightening journey indeed"
"I got this book for Christmas - my husband picked it out all by his onesie! - and I hoped for better things than Ahmad delivered. This is a woman who has led an intriguing life...but she writes in a style that is at once ornate and tedious. I got the impression that she thinks of her life as "a woman's journey", and she writes about that; but I wanted to know about Leila, about who she was and is, and she is oddly careful to hide all that. This is a memoir that reads like a sociology text...dull, dull, dull."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.