About this title: Written in alternating voices by 18-year-old John and his father, Frank, "Keeping Faith" takes readers in riveting fashion through a family's experience of the U.S. Marine Corps. An extremely timely, moving, and wonderfully written human interest story.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0786710977 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0786710977 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Book has clean pgs, binding intact but just starting to seperate from spine, book & dj shows almost no shelf, edge & corner wear with light scuffing on back. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 9/16/2002
ISBN-13:9780786710973ISBN:0786710977
Description: Very Good. 0786710977 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780786710973ISBN:0786710977
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 261 pages. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Appears unread. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more
Description: Very Good. 0786710977 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/name on first page / /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786710973ISBN:0786710977
Description: As New in As New jacket. Stated FIRST Edition-(2002)-DUST JACKET NOTES: AS NEW / Jacket has NO cover wear. Price clipped. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Hardcover book has NO cover wear; inside is crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. 261 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more
Edition: First Edition / Third Printing
Binding: Tan Boards
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786710973ISBN:0786710977
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean first edition (third printing), almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Tan boards quarterbound in black with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 261 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "In 1998, Frank Schaeffer was a successful novelist living in 'Volvo driving, higher-education worshipping' Massachusetts with a son graduated from ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0786710977 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 4th printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Schaeffer, John & Frank Schaeffer., Carroll & Graf Pub., nd (2002), c2002, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 262 pp, tall 8vo, "A Father-Son Story About Love and The United States Marine Corps" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 9/16/2002
ISBN-13:9780786710973ISBN:0786710977
Description: Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Gift inscription on first blank page. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more
Edition: January, 2003, 5th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf, In Stock. Ships from CA, United States.
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. ight shelf wear on dust jacket, otherwise in like new condition. 261 p. HARDCOVER ISBN-0786710977 read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.