» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Frank Schaeffer, John Schaeffer

About this title: Written in alternating voices by 18-year-old John and his father, Frank, "Keeping Faith" takes readers in riveting fashion through a family's experience of the U.S. Marine Corps. An extremely timely, moving, and wonderfully written human interest story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Keeping Faith: a Father-and Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-and Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, Frank, And Schaeffer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, Frank, and Schaeffer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Franky Schaeffer~Frank Schaeffer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by John Schaeffer, Frank Schaeffer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by John Schaeffer, Frank Schaeffer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by John Schaeffer, Frank Schaeffer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, Frank, and Schaeffer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, Frank, and Schaeffer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, John; Schaeffer, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Good. 0786710977 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, John; Schaeffer, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Good. 0786710977 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, Frank, and Schaeffer, John

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Book has clean pgs, binding intact but just starting to seperate from spine, book & dj shows almost no shelf, edge & corner wear with light scuffing on back. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, John; Schaeffer, Frank

price: $4.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 9/16/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Very Good. 0786710977 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, John; Schaeffer, Frank

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0786710977 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, Frank, and Schaeffer, John

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, John; Schaeffer, Frank

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 261 pages. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Appears unread. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: A Father-And Son Story about Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, Frank, and Schaeffer, John

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by John Schaeffer; Frank Schaeffer

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Very Good. Narrow black line on top edge (remainder mark) o/wise minor wear, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, John; Schaeffer, Frank

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Very Good. 0786710977 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/name on first page / /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, John; Schaeffer, Frank

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: As New in As New jacket. Stated FIRST Edition-(2002)-DUST JACKET NOTES: AS NEW / Jacket has NO cover wear. Price clipped. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Hardcover book has NO cover wear; inside is crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. 261 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, Frank; Schaeffer, John

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: As New/As New. 0786710977 261pp Fourth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, Frank; Schaeffer, John

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / Third Printing Binding: Tan Boards Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean first edition (third printing), almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Tan boards quarterbound in black with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 261 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "In 1998, Frank Schaeffer was a successful novelist living in 'Volvo driving, higher-education worshipping' Massachusetts with a son graduated from ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by Schaeffer, John; Schaeffer, Frank

price: $11.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Very Good. 0786710977 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 4th printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith used book

Keeping Faith

by Schaeffer, John & Frank Schaeffer

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Schaeffer, John & Frank Schaeffer., Carroll & Graf Pub., nd (2002), c2002, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 262 pp, tall 8vo, "A Father-Son Story About Love and The United States Marine Corps" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps used book

Keeping Faith: a Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps

by John Schaeffer; Frank Schaeffer

price: $12.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 9/16/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786710973 ISBN: 0786710977

Description: Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Gift inscription on first blank page. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Keeping Faith: A Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps HB 173fo used book

Keeping Faith: A Father-Son Story About Love and the United States Marine Corps HB 173fo

by John Schaeffer (Author), Frank Schaeffer (Author)

price: $16.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: January, 2003, 5th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf, In Stock. Ships from CA, United States.

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. ight shelf wear on dust jacket, otherwise in like new condition. 261 p. HARDCOVER ISBN-0786710977 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: biblio_obscura, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.