|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Jurek Becker, the author of the first comic novel on the Holocaust, "Jacob the Liar," and other highly acclaimed works, was one of West Germany's most famous exiles from the GDR. A survivor of the Shoah-his mother died in a Nazi death camp-and witness to the Soviet occupation of Eastern Europe, Becker endured most of the trials that Jews experienced in Europe from the onset of World War II to the end of the Cold War. In the first biography of this fascinating figure, Sander Gilman tells the story of Becker's life in five worlds: the Polish-Jewish middle-class neighborhood where Becker was ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Jurek Becker: A Life in Five Worlds
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Jurek Becker: A Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L, Professor
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. LIMITED EDITION-ADVANCE READER EDITION-UNREVISED COPY. New Book! read more
|
|
Jurek Becker: A Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L, Professor
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. bright, clean copy with touches to dust jacket tips; biography of the author of Jacob the Liar, an exile from the German Democratic Republic; index and endnotes read more
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: Near Fine. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches. In a near-fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Sander L. Gilman
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: New. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, New. read more
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: 8vo. As new in dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: New. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches. In shrinkwrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker
by
Gilman, Sander L..
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago/London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: A life in five worlds. 8°. XIII, 282 pages. Illustrated. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. read more
|
|
Jurek Beckera Life in Five Worlds
by
Sander Gilman
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: New Hardcover, 304 pages. University of Chicago Press (2003) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: A Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starr Book Shop,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago
Date Published: 2003
Description: Fine condition used hardback in fine jacket: text clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Run For Cover!,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo 0226293939 282pp; b/w illus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Words
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. 282 pp. Dj has very light crease to bottom of front flap. A biography of the German author of "Jacob the Liar. " A crisp, clean copy. read more
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Sander L. Gilman
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: Published by UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #7540207 #2399 7540207B3BLA3D*RT1 (#02-50-H12-08) read more
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Sander L. Gilman
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 15 December, 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: Good. 0226293939. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker; a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282 pages with notes and index, 8 pages of b&w photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker
by
Gilman, Sander L.; Schmidt, Michael
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9783548604589
ISBN: 3548604587
Description: New. read more
|
|
Jurek Becker
by
Sander L. Gilman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: BRAND NEW. 0226293939. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker-a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 238 by 164 mm. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds
by
Sander L. Gilman
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0226293939 ISBN 13: 9780226293936 bk# 9.7. f50. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds (Chicago Lectures in Mathematics)
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: New. 0226293939. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five W
by
Gilman Sander L
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: New. ISBN10: 0226293939. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker-a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, US/UK
Date Published: 2004
Description: Hbk with dj, brown boards, grey backstrip, 4 pages of b/w photographs, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker-a Life in Five Worlds
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, US/UK
Date Published: 2003
Description: HBK with dj, brown boards, dk brown backstrip, 12 b/w illustrations, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds (Chicago Lectures in Mathematics)
by
Gilman, Sander L.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226293936
ISBN: 0226293939
Description: New. 0226293939 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
 | | | | |