» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jurek Becker: A Life in Five Worlds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jurek Becker: A Life in Five Worlds

by Professor Sander L Gilman

About this title: Jurek Becker, the author of the first comic novel on the Holocaust, "Jacob the Liar," and other highly acclaimed works, was one of West Germany's most famous exiles from the GDR. A survivor of the Shoah-his mother died in a Nazi death camp-and witness to the Soviet occupation of Eastern Europe, Becker endured most of the trials that Jews experienced in Europe from the onset of World War II to the end of the Cold War. In the first biography of this fascinating figure, Sander Gilman tells the story of Becker's life in five worlds: the Polish-Jewish middle-class neighborhood where Becker was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Jurek Becker: A Life in Five Worlds new book

Jurek Becker: A Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L, Professor

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. LIMITED EDITION-ADVANCE READER EDITION-UNREVISED COPY. New Book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jurek Becker: A Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker: A Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L, Professor

price: $9.47

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. bright, clean copy with touches to dust jacket tips; biography of the author of Jacob the Liar, an exile from the German Democratic Republic; index and endnotes read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cricket Hill Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $9.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: Near Fine. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches. In a near-fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds new book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Sander L. Gilman

price: $13.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: New. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: 8vo. As new in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds new book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: New. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches. In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jurek Becker used book

Jurek Becker

by Gilman, Sander L..

price: $27.25

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago/London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: A life in five worlds. 8°. XIII, 282 pages. Illustrated. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Jurek Beckera Life in Five Worlds new book

Jurek Beckera Life in Five Worlds

by Sander Gilman

price: $45.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: New Hardcover, 304 pages. University of Chicago Press (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $7.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: A Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starr Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander

price: $10.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine condition used hardback in fine jacket: text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L

price: $12.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo 0226293939 282pp; b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Words used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Words

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. 282 pp. Dj has very light crease to bottom of front flap. A biography of the German author of "Jacob the Liar. " A crisp, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Sander L. Gilman

price: $17.85

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: Published by UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #7540207 #2399 7540207B3BLA3D*RT1 (#02-50-H12-08) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Sander L. Gilman

price: $26.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 15 December, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: Good. 0226293939. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker; a Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker; a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $27.02

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282 pages with notes and index, 8 pages of b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Jurek Becker

by Gilman, Sander L.; Schmidt, Michael

price: $29.91

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9783548604589 ISBN: 3548604587

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker new book

Jurek Becker

by Sander L. Gilman

price: $31.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226293939. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker-a Life in Five Worlds new book

Jurek Becker-a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman

price: $33.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 238 by 164 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds used book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds

by Sander L. Gilman

price: $34.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0226293939 ISBN 13: 9780226293936 bk# 9.7. f50. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds (Chicago Lectures in Mathematics) new book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds (Chicago Lectures in Mathematics)

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $37.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: New. 0226293939. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five W new book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five W

by Gilman Sander L

price: $55.33

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: New. ISBN10: 0226293939. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Jurek Becker-a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $21.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, US/UK Date Published: 2004

Description: Hbk with dj, brown boards, grey backstrip, 4 pages of b/w photographs, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Jurek Becker-a Life in Five Worlds

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $25.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, US/UK Date Published: 2003

Description: HBK with dj, brown boards, dk brown backstrip, 12 b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds (Chicago Lectures in Mathematics) new book

Jurek Becker: a Life in Five Worlds (Chicago Lectures in Mathematics)

by Gilman, Sander L.

price: $34.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226293936 ISBN: 0226293939

Description: New. 0226293939 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: