» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It Takes a Village

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

It Takes a Village

by Hillary Rodham Clinton

About this title: Ten years ago one of America's most important public figures, First Lady Hillary Rodham Clinton, chronicled her quest both deeply personal and, in the truest sense, public to help make our society into the kind of village that enables children to become able, caring resilient adults. IT TAKES A VILLAGE is a textbook for caring, filled with truths ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 12/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416540649 ISBN: 1416540644

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825458 ISBN: 0684825457

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825458 ISBN: 0684825457

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825458 ISBN: 0684825457

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Bunch, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Wilkerson, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, 1"x3" piece cut out of top on dust jacket back, library stamps & stickers, first blank page cut out, stk #2628e9pec. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684825458 ISBN: 0684825457

Description: Very Good. 0684825457 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village used book

It Takes a Village

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Green paper over boards with blue spine and gold lettering. Book is spotless/flawless but for very light dust soiling on top. Dust jacket has no tears, stains, or chips. Great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village: and Other Lessons Children Teach Us used book

It Takes a Village: and Other Lessons Children Teach Us

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Touchstone Book Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684825458 ISBN: 0684825457

Description: Good. No Jacket. Soil Spot Bottem Page Ends, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village, and Other Lessons Children Teach Us used book

It Takes a Village, and Other Lessons Children Teach Us

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham; Clinton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

It Takes a Village, and Other Lessons Children Teach Us used book

It Takes a Village, and Other Lessons Children Teach Us

by Clinton, Hillary Rodham; Clinton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818436 ISBN: 0684818434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Doug, Kennesaw, GA

"It takes a village if your husband is off "smoking" cigars... hillary stick with failed policies over failing rhetoric."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Sabina, Toronto, Canada

"THis book was a gift and I thank the person that gave it to me over and over.
It wasn't until I had my children that I realize it takes more than one person to raise a family.
Your children are guided and raised by the world around them. It is up to us to enforce the good in them that the evil can take over.
We are all responsible to be there for our kids, not just mine but everyone else's too!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Genie, Houston, TX

"From her own research and experiences, Hillary Clinton has come up with many wonderful ideas concerning child welfare. Better ways to teach children to appreciate and understand their own talents and abilities. Examples of how parents and teaches have developed programs to help children reach their goals and succeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Amy, Arvada, CO

"I love the way Hillary writes. She is great at writing on a level that it feels she is really talking directly to the reader. I felt that this book gave a great sense of how we should be in our own country towards our children. It takes more than a mom and a dad to raise a well rounded child. It takes many others and it seems there are some areas of our country that lack these values."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of It Takes a Village by Hillary Rodham Clinton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.