» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Professor Nigel Dower

About this title: In this short textbook introduction to the idea of Global Citizenship, Nigel Dower examines the arguments from ethical, social and political theory for and against the view that we are global citizens. The discussion is set in its historical context but the main emphasis is on the idea of global citizenship as a cultural process, and its application in the modern world. The book is divided into three parts - the Framework, which explores the historical context and the ethical and institutional aspects of the concept of global citizenship; Applications, covering key areas of current global ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $16.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $16.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 4-15-03 ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Global Citizenship new book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel, Professor

price: $43.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $62.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780748614691 ISBN: 0748614699

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small pubilsher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $62.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 7-30-03 ISBN-13: 9780748614691 ISBN: 0748614699

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small pubilsher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.93 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $69.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780748614691 ISBN: 0748614699

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $69.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 7-30-03 ISBN-13: 9780748614691 ISBN: 0748614699

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-NICE! 0.93 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $69.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 7-30-03 ISBN-13: 9780748614691 ISBN: 0748614699

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear-GREAT! 0.93 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Nigel Dower

price: $7.91

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Nigel Dower

price: $7.91

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Nigel Dower

price: $8.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $8.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Edinburgh University Press ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: Good. 0748614702 Textbook CD NOT INCLUDED. Moderate dirt, wear, wrinkling, or creasing on cover and spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light writing and highlighting. JG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $27.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: Good. 0748614702 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Global Citizenship new book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $42.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EDINBURGH UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: New. Examines a wide range of arguments dealing with global citizenship from an ethical, social, and political point of view. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Global Citizenship new book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $47.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Global Citizenship new book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Nigel Dower

price: $50.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780748614707 ISBN: 0748614702

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Global Citizenship used book

An Introduction to Global Citizenship

by Dower, Nigel

price: $119.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edinburgh University Press ISBN-13: 9780748614691 ISBN: 0748614699

Description: Good. 0748614699 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.