» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

About this title: In this collection of Krugman's most influential columns and additional commentary, he chronicles how the boom economy unravelled and how exuberance gave way to pessimism. He tells the uncomfortable turth about how the US lost its way, and offers a road map for getting it back on track.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Krugman, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 426 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul R. Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393326055 ISBN: 0393326055

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Good. Dust jacket wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul R. Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393326055 ISBN: 0393326055

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul R. Krugman, Paul Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393326055 ISBN: 0393326055

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 8/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling Cd: Losing Our Way in the New Century used audio book

The Great Unraveling Cd: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Krugman, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780060581787 ISBN: 0060581786

Description: Very Good. 0060581786 VERY GOOD CONDITION, CASE IS CLEAN, NO CRACKS, PLAYS GOOD. (STOCK#: NOENN-ZL5) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century (Updated and Expanded) used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century (Updated and Expanded)

by Paul R. Krugman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326055 ISBN: 0393326055

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Krugman, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326055 ISBN: 0393326055

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Krugman, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326055 ISBN: 0393326055

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Krugman, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326055 ISBN: 0393326055

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Krugman, Paul

price: $2.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326055 ISBN: 0393326055

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century new book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $2.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: New. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling Cd: Losing Our Way in the New Century used audio book

The Great Unraveling Cd: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman; Reader-Paul Krugman

price: $2.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060581787 ISBN: 0060581786

Description: Like New. A great audio cd (5) in original case book in like new condition, with unabridged selections! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

by Paul Krugman

price: $2.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century used book

The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393058505 ISBN: 0393058506

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Spenser, Barrington, IL

"This book is one that everyone should read if they are interested on figuring out what went wrong in the bush administration. Republican or Democrat this book will open your eyes to the direction our country was in, with regards to the economy and civil rights. I was leaning toward becoming a liberal since the past election. Reading this book has just about turned me, i still want to read some critiques from the other side. I know there is little that can be said on behalf of the bush administration, but i am willing to listen. This book notes the failures of supply side economics and the faults of the richest 1%. This book confirms my beliefs that Bush = Hoover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Lucid writing that the layman should understand. It is an excellent collection with great organization. It is the intelligent answer to the Republican assertion that no one saw the "great recession" coming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By James, The United States

"Insightful. You see where Krugman comes down definitively left, but mostly got it right...somewhat of a political hack, but I enjoy an academic mixing it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By James, The United States

"This book was clearly a relic from the flaming catastrophe that was the Bush Administration, and it showed. I don't think it will stand the test of time. Already, I was struggling to recall the details of our 43rd President's assaults on the economy, the environment, education, and the mental faculties, reason first among them. Still I liked it.

I decided to learn as much as I can about Finance, because it seems very critically important, and I don't know anything about it. The more I learn, the less I like it. Krugman's book discusses a culture of excesses and freedom from restraint in the rise and fall of the dot-coms. The book also chronicles the deregulation of California's energy industry, the rise of anti-regulationism and the double speak of a certain Rupert Murdoch news network.

Krugman also spends considerable time with the Bush tax and Social Security plans. He serves the function here that I think is missing so much from the news (and he decries its absence also). He discusses the actual impact, in numbers, the places where numbers are counted twice, or not at all, or depend on models that even a child would reject. He has no interest in reporting two sides and their talking points . . . he much prefers analysis, as do I.

All in all, I liked it ok. I thought that there were many interesting parallels between what we have now and the dot-com burst, with Bear Sterns substituted for Pets.com. Of course, the online pet supply vendor was not a fundamental segment of the regular operation of the US economy. I will need better ammunition to attack the root of our Great Recession, but I think this was an interesting start."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century by Paul Krugman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.