» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

About this title: Learn how to save money and resources with this compilation of three successful volumes packed with sensible advice, hints, recipes, tips, tricks, and strategies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $10.49

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: Very Good. Looks practically new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. Sm. nick to bottom edge of book. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tightwad Gazette new book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $12.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375752254 ISBN: 0375752250

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $14.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375508783 ISBN: 0375508783

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. DJ is ruffled atop. tanning a tad. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $15.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508783 ISBN: 0375508783

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $15.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508783 ISBN: 0375508783

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Dacyczyn, Amy

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: As New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 959pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Tightwad Gazette used book

Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Dacyczyn, Amy

price: $17.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375752254 ISBN: 0375752250

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, creases, residue-Cocked-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Bumped pgs-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tightwad Gazette new book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Dacyczyn, Amy

price: $18.30

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375752254 ISBN: 0375752250

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. (99-3H) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 976 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tightwad Gazette new book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $18.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 15 December, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375752254 ISBN: 0375752250

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tightwad Gazette new book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Dacyczyn, Amy

list price: $22.95

our price: $18.36

you save: $4.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375752254 ISBN: 0375752250

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 976 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tightwad Gazette new book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375752254 ISBN: 0375752250

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle

by Dacyczyn, Amy

price: $33.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; A few corner folds. Light scuffs. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 959 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $35.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo. Book is unread and near-flawless--very light shelfwear to spine bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Dacyczyn, Amy

price: $49.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: New. 0739404393 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Dacyczyn, Amy

price: $49.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: New. 0739404393 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $4.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, Random House ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $4.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, Random House ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $4.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, Random House ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $4.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, Random House ISBN-13: 9780739404393 ISBN: 0739404393

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Tightwad Gazette used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $8.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375752254 ISBN: 0375752250

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Tightwad Gazette used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $8.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375752254 ISBN: 0375752250

Description: Acceptable. Corners curling. Hinge visible. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508783 ISBN: 0375508783

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $10.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375508783 ISBN: 0375508783

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $10.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books ISBN-13: 9780375508783 ISBN: 0375508783

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Tightwad Gazette

by Amy Dacyczyn

price: $10.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books ISBN-13: 9780375508783 ISBN: 0375508783

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Theresa, The United States

"I have read this book cover to cover numerous times and I keep going back. Amy Dacyczyn created one of the most useful books that I've found. She covers such topics as how to save money, when to stock up on items, how to give things new life, and amazingly brilliant uses for things. One of my favorites is an egg substitute of soy flour that is cheap and is healthy for you. The best thing is, no one knows you substituted it for the eggs! This book is a must for everyone's library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Shelia, Katzenbach, 08, Germany

"This book had some really good recipes. I especially liked the pizza dough recipe that you make in the food processer. Amy's story about how she and her husband saved up the money to buy their dream house was inspiring. But some of the tips are extreme. I doubt that I will be washing and reusing my baggies, even here in Germany where you have to sort every bit of your trash for recycling. I have three separate trash cans in my pantry. One for plastics and cans, one for paper and one for regular gross garbage. We also have 4 cans that they collect on garbage days. But I enjoyed reading it. I recently used the tea dying tip for dying all my nylons the same color. So there is probably some tips you might use."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Betsy, Knoxville, TN

"This is considered by many to be the frugal living "bible." I found lots of the specific information outdated (food costs, little mention of internet,etc.). However, Dacyczyn's editorials throughout were terrific--she does a great job of distilling down the essence of stewardship, frugality, poverty v. wealth, and other related concepts. The book is huge--a compendium of 6+ years of her newsletter--and it's not terribly organized. A fun read, but sometimes hard to find a specific piece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"This book truly was amazing. Amy Dacyczyn, "the Frugal Zealot," has definitely earned her title. Using the principles and meathods she outlines, she has made the perfect life for herself and her large family on a seriously tiny income. Even if you are less than zealous for tightwadery, you won't be able to help finding the articles entertaining and fun to read. You may even find yourself making a few changes here and there! At the very least, stick it in your powder room and wait for your guests to start asking questions!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Tightwad Gazette by Amy Dacyczyn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.