» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Donald Miller (Read by)

About this title: In BLUE LIKE JAZZ, Don Miller chronicles his journey toward a Christian life, in short essays that provide him with the opportunity to examine and experience basic principles in an open, honest, and engaging manner. As in his previous book, PRAYER AND THE ART OF VOLKSWAGEN MAINTENANCE, which was about trip across America, this one is about a journey, but this time it is an inner one. Without attacking conventional Christianity or churches, Miller writes of his earlier religious practices, which eventually left him unfulfilled and unhappy. Miller gave it a second chance, and there is an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Don; Miller, Donald

price: $2.37

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Good. Front cover has wrinkling and has small tear on top end spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Blue Like Jazz (Special Edition With Dvd & Study Guide)

by Miller, Donald

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781400280384 ISBN: 1400280389

Description: New. 1400280389 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Blue Like Jazz Mmpb By Donald Miller

by Donald Miller

price: $3.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785289319 ISBN: 0785289313

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Donald

price: $4.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Donald Miller

price: $4.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Donald

price: $4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Don; Miller, Donald

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Fine. X. Nearly new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Donald

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 7/17/2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Very Good. 0785263705 PB1B. Binding tight and square. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Donald

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, mild reader marks, no remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat, very slight shelf wear. 243 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Donald Miller

price: $6.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Donald Miller

price: $6.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Donald

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Nineteenth Printing Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Blue Like Jazz Hb By Donald Miller (Special Edition With Dvd & Study Guide)

by Donald Miller

price: $7.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400280384 ISBN: 1400280389

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Donald

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz Cd: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality new book

Blue Like Jazz Cd: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Donald Miller

price: $8.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780785216261 ISBN: 078521626X

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality new book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Donald

price: $8.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: New. 0785263705 *BRAND NEW* Perfect paperback Fresh from the Publisher. No remainder marks. No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz Cd: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality new audio book

Blue Like Jazz Cd: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Abridged ISBN-13: 9780785216261 ISBN: 078521626X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz Cd By Miller new audio book

Blue Like Jazz Cd By Miller

by Donald Miller

price: $8.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780785216261 ISBN: 078521626X

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality new book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality new book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Donald

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality new book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Donald

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: New. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Don; Miller, Donald

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Good. Front cover is creased, moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, inscription on inside front cover, a few dog-eared pages, text is clean, still a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality new book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Donald Miller

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality new book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Donald Miller

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality used book

Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality

by Miller, Don; Miller, Donald

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785263708 ISBN: 0785263705

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "I never liked jazz music because jazz music doesn't resolve....I used to not like God because God didn't resolve. But that was before any of this happened. " In Donald Miller's early years, he was vaguely familiar with a distant God. But when he came to know Jesus Christ, he pursued the Christian life with great zeal. Within a few years he had a successful ministry that ultimately left him feeling empty, burned out, and, once again, far away from God. In this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
doubter's guide, Jul 2, 2009
By Robo, Muskegon, MI

"This and other books by this author have become "a doubter's guide to the universe" especially of christianity and the organized church. His style is quick, funny and a bit off the wall. If you have ever wondered about deciding to be a christain inspite of the church, read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
a book full of highlights, underlines, and notes!, Jun 19, 2009
By iamkjb, fairview, WV

"there were many "WOW" moments during this book. i really enjoyed reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Ben, Lakeland, FL

"This book was recommended to me by MyFleshSingsOut, who is a very religious goodreads friend. He is a Jerry Falwell loving, hardcore, right wing conservative. He believes the entire old testament word for word: none of it is allegorical to MyFleshSingsOut. He doesn't even believe in evolution. You've probably run into him before. He goes around this site trying to save souls.

Knowing that I struggle with my belief and that I'm not nearly as religious as him, but more spiritual, than say, the average goodreader, he advised I give this book a shot.

And I'm pretty glad I did.

It's not a very deep or penetrating book. If you're looking for the deeper questions of science and the existence of God, or musings on morality, this is not the place to turn. Donald Miller was no Dostoevsky, nor was he as analytical as I would've liked. I do not recommend this book for non Christians.

The tone is very informal. He's just one of the guys talking to you. He's young too, like just-turned thirty or something. And it shows, not only in his lack of probing depth, but in his annoying need to be cool all the time. He constantly goes out of his way to show that he's not like other Christians, because, you see, he's been there and done that. He drives a motorcycle and has hung with hippies, and he hates Pat Buchanan. He even drinks and goes to parties. You see, he's cool. And if you forget how cool he is, don't worry, because he'll remind you time and again.

Yet, there are some advantages to Miller's frank, informal narration. He's brutally honest about his shortcomings, he's entertaining, his prose makes for easy reading, and he does have heart. His message is a positive one: focus on love and Jesus, not doctrine and religiosity. And really, his childlike look at things is refreshing at times: he comes up with some touching insights; the kind that seem simple and obvious, but tend to get lost or go unnoticed in everyday life.

So, while I rolled my eyes a number of times, I did appreciate this quick and easy read, for both its entertainment value, and its ability to remind me why I'm a person of faith.

Thanks for the recommendation, MyFleshSingsOut! I liked this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Paul, San Jose, CA

"Donald Miller's story of his spiritual development is a very introspective look at Protestant Christianity. His journey starts with a "born again" conversion, and it continues through doubts and exploration, as he deepens his understanding of the exacting and liberating mission of following Jesus as Lord. Some of the stories are of his close friends who he admires for their faith and works. He hints that his present church is less dogmatic, more service oriented, but I was curious to know exactly what doctrine and practices he now subscribes to. Although I found parts of the book to be ego-centric(the chapter titled "Alone"), I found many comments to be incisive and eloquent. Miller's style is somewhat "stream of consciousness", which appeals to some more than others. The reader is privy to his very intimate and personal thoughts, similar to "Million Little Pieces". I feel like I know Donald Miller quite well after reading this book. If I were to meet his, I would ask him about his practice of Christianity since his "re-conversation". I understand his church is more tolerant and diverse. Is the liturgy similar to the Methodist Church, the Baptist, or something else?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Blue Like Jazz: Nonreligious Thoughts on Christian Spirituality by Donald Miller (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
18 of 25 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.