» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Since the 1960s, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration has been sending unmanned satellites to explore the planets, moons and sun. These probes have amassed a stunning visual record of other worlds, revealing not one but scores of new frontiers, from rust-red Mars to the ethereal rings of Saturn. In "Beyond", author Michael Benson has pulled together the most spectacular of these images into one volume that presents these photographs for the first time as art.The resulting book consists of two parts: the first is a spectacular visual tour of the solar system, with views every bit ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Michael Benson

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810945319 ISBN: 0810945312

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Michael Benson

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810945319 ISBN: 0810945312

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $6.02

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: Fair. 0810995468 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $8.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New. 0810995468 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $8.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New. 0810995468 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $8.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New. 0810995468 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Michael Benson

price: $8.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New. 0810995468 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New. 0810995468. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael, and Weschler, Lawrence (Afterword by), and Clarke, Arthur Charles (Foreword by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Michael Benson

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810945319 ISBN: 0810945312

Description: Good. 2003 Harry N. Abrams oversized hardcover. Dust jacket has edge crimping, light scratches, and short tears at the corners; former owner's name on flyleaf; else hardcover is clean and solid, w. still tight binding and crisp, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael / Clarke, Arthur C. (Frw) / Weschler, Lawrence (Aft)

price: $25.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810995468. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Visions of the Interplanetary Probes: new book

Beyond Visions of the Interplanetary Probes:

by Benson, Michael

price: $26.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Since the 1960s, the national aeronautics and space administration has been sending unmanned satellites to explore the pla*n*e*t*s, moons and sun. these probes have amassed a visual record of other worlds. this book presents these photographs. it includes essays that explain the story behind these photographs. cl / bw / tt illustrations, cl125 / bw170 / tt295 photographs (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $31.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945319 ISBN: 0810945312

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding is tight, the corners and joint ends are lightly bumped or rubbed; the rear cover bottom left corner is rather heavily bumped; little wear overall. Dust jacket cover surfaces are rubbed; the top corners and spine ends are rubbed; the bottom corners are rather heavily bumped; the front cover bottom right corner is a little chipped. 11-3/4" tall; just over 11-3/4" wide. Text is quite clean. "These images are a spectacular reaffirmation ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael, and Clarke, Arthur Charles (Foreword by), and Weschler, Lawrence (Afterword by)

price: $39.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945319 ISBN: 0810945312

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Brand New Unread. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Michael Benson

price: $83.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945319 ISBN: 0810945312

Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Michael Benson

price: $3.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945319 ISBN: 0810945312

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover, wear to dust jacket ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES MAY BE REQUIRED FOR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael/ Clarke, Arthur C. (Frw)/ Weschler, Lawrence (Aft)

price: $11.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: ABRAMS ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good in n/a jacket. Tall softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $14.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810945319 ISBN: 0810945312

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes new book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes

by Benson, Michael

price: $15.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810995468 ISBN: 0810995468

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond: Visions of the Interplanetary Probes [Bargain Price] By Michael Benson

by Michael Benson

price: $18.46

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003-10-01

Description: Like New. Off new bookstore shelf never used minor dust jacket shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.