About this title: Roy Moseley's classic account of his 15 tumultuous years with Bette Davis was first published in 1989. This updated edition reveals additional material that her long-time companion has only now seen fit to divulge.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781556112188ISBN:1556112181
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. All in good condition. Book plate glued on inside front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DONALD I. FINE
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781556112188ISBN:1556112181
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex library has expected library marks worn on edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781556112188ISBN:1556112181
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Am Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781556112188ISBN:1556112181
Description: Illus. with photos. VG/VG; clear plastic over DJ; ex-library. 192 pp., Features highlights of her career, and her relations with other stars, relatives, etc. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Press of Kentucky
ISBN-13:9780813190372ISBN:0813190371
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781556112188ISBN:1556112181
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light shelf wear-otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket slightly faded at the spine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U. S. A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780813190372ISBN:0813190371
Description: New. 0813190371. NEW softcover book. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Roy Moseley's classic account of his fifteen tumultuous years with Bette Davis was first published just before her death in 1989. This eagerly anticipated new edition reveals additional material that her long-time companion has only now seen fit to divulge. Roy Moseley is an internationally known television and theatrical journalist and the author of several biographies, including those of Queen Elizabeth and Prince Philip, ... read more
Description: Good. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION HARD COVER W/DJ VERY GOOD CONDITION EXCEPT FOR NAME AND DATE INSIDE COVER COFFEE STAIN ON DJ BUT BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more
Edition: First American Edition / First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781556112188ISBN:1556112181
Description: Fine/Fine. 1556112181 Bound in beige boards with tan cloth spine. Clean and tight, no markings of any kind. Illustrated with b/w photos. Not price-cllipped. 192pp including index. read more
Edition: Stated 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I Fine, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781556112188ISBN:1556112181
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and red lettering on the white, red, and blue dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. An intimate biography of Bette Davis. 192 pages. Stated 1st American Edition. Foredge soil. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. read more
Description: Fine. 1556112181 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Donald I. Fine 1989. First Amer. Ed., First printing.
ISBN-13:9781556112188ISBN:1556112181
Description: Octavo, hardcover, as new, fine in near fine dj. 192pp. Photos in two sections. This controversial star of the 30's and 40's died a lonely lady in Paris in her 90's. But she was a ball of fire in her heyday. Here is her story. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.