About this title: This biography of Dale Earnhardt, Sr. chronicles the thrilling career of the man who was arguably the most interesting stock car driver of his time until his tragic death during the final minutes of the 2001 Daytona 500. It is also a story of the sport of race car driving itself.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2003-01-21
ISBN-13:9780767909921ISBN:0767909925
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Acceptable. 2003-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 0385503636 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Fine. 0385503636 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Used-Very Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; Dust Jacket Shelf Wear in Fair Condition; Edge Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Very good condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Edition (Stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: photos. Stated 1st with 2 as last number, so assume 2nd ptg. 1" box cutter slice rear of DJ, onto book, else both would be fine. 203 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. He was The Intimidator. A nightmare in the rear-view mirror. A seven-time Winston Cup champion. A driver whose personal success story and dedication inspired the adoration of millions of fans. Then, on February 18, 2001, just seconds from the Daytona 500 finish line, the world of stock-car racing suffered a devastating loss as Dale Earnhardt fatally careened into a track wall. Cream-color boards, red spine with gold-color lettering, xvii, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.