» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At the Altar of Speed: The Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

At the Altar of Speed: The Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

About this title: This biography of Dale Earnhardt, Sr. chronicles the thrilling career of the man who was arguably the most interesting stock car driver of his time until his tragic death during the final minutes of the 2001 Daytona 500. It is also a story of the sport of race car driving itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 10/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 10/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 10/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Doubleday Pub Date: 10/2/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 204. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767909921 ISBN: 0767909925

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780767909921 ISBN: 0767909925

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767909921 ISBN: 0767909925

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Leigh Montville

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767909921 ISBN: 0767909925

Description: Acceptable. 2003-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $4.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Fine. 0385503636 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $4.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Fine. 0385503636 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Used-Very Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; Dust Jacket Shelf Wear in Fair Condition; Edge Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Very good condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Mnontville, Leigh

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: photos. Stated 1st with 2 as last number, so assume 2nd ptg. 1" box cutter slice rear of DJ, onto book, else both would be fine. 203 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2001; c2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xvii, 203, 2 p. ill. (some col. ) 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. He was The Intimidator. A nightmare in the rear-view mirror. A seven-time Winston Cup champion. A driver whose personal success story and dedication inspired the adoration of millions of fans. Then, on February 18, 2001, just seconds from the Daytona 500 finish line, the world of stock-car racing suffered a devastating loss as Dale Earnhardt fatally careened into a track wall. Cream-color boards, red spine with gold-color lettering, xvii, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt used book

At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt

by Montville, Leigh

price: $7.25

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385503631 ISBN: 0385503636

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2007
By Trevor, The United States

"It's the best Dale Sr. bio available out there!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.