About this title: Revel probes the origins of the notion that America is the source of all evil: imperialistic, greedy, ruthlessly competitive - a hyperpower whose riches are acquired at the expense of the Third World.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 2 nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781893554856ISBN:1893554856
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. The jacket flaps has been glued to the inside board......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Description: Pub by Encounter Books, 2003. Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean with good binding. A few small spots to page edges, otherwise clean. Appears unread. Near Fine book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 1-893554-85-6. read more
Description: Fine. 1893554856 Encounter hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st US edition/1st printing, immaculate/unread, No marks/tears...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encounter Books
Date Published: 2003-11-25
ISBN-13:9781893554856ISBN:1893554856
Description: Like New. Excellent condition. Clean DJ and pages. No remainder mark. Tight binding. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw. read more
Description: Fine. 1893554856 Encounter hardcover w/dustjacket, 2003, 1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Edition: Number Line 1098765432
Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover
Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781893554856ISBN:1893554856
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent reading wear. 176 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Encounter Books
Date Published: 2004-08-01
ISBN-13:9781594030604ISBN:159403060X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594030604. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781893554856ISBN:1893554856
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright 2nd Printing with dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encounter Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781893554856ISBN:1893554856
Description: Good in good overall jacket. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ENCOUNTER BOOKS
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594030604ISBN:159403060X
Description: New. Revel probes the origins of the notion that America is the source of all evil: imperialistic, greedy, ruthlessly competitive--a hyperpower whose riches are acquired at the expense of the Third World. read more
"Revel hace un análisis completo del "antiamericanismo", llamando la atención sobre la hipocresía de los políticos europeos que critican a Estados Unidos, y la desinformación imperante en los medios de comunicación al hacer referencia a EEUU (lo que lógicamente se ve solucionado con innumerables prejuicios). Yo diría que este libro le va a gustar a cualquiera que quiera apartarse un poco de los lugares comunes de los propagandistas, y a analizar más friamente al país norteamericano, sin idealizarlo pero tampoco sumándose a una condena sin fundamentos."
"An interesting attempt at an unusual topic, I didn't agree with many of the author's theories but I found the read to be interesting nevertheless that helped introduce another perspective to this phenomenon."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.