» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anti-Americanism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Revel probes the origins of the notion that America is the source of all evil: imperialistic, greedy, ruthlessly competitive - a hyperpower whose riches are acquired at the expense of the Third World.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Jean-Francois Revel

price: $2.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. The jacket flaps has been glued to the inside board......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Jean-Francois Revel

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Pub by Encounter Books, 2003. Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean with good binding. A few small spots to page edges, otherwise clean. Appears unread. Near Fine book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 1-893554-85-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anti-Americanism. Trans. By Diarmid Cammell

by Revel, Jean-Francois

price: $8.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books, SF Date Published: (2003)

Description: Quite fine in like dj. Nice! 8vo; 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594030604 ISBN: 159403060X

Description: Fine. 159403060x. 0.6 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Jean-Francois Revel

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003-11-25 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Good. Original dust jacket has some wear. Pages are clean. No rips or marks. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Jean-Francois Revel

price: $9.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2004-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781594030604 ISBN: 159403060X

Description: Very Good. Cover has light edge wear. Text unmarked and in great shape. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Fine. 1893554856 Encounter hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st US edition/1st printing, immaculate/unread, No marks/tears...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Jean-Francois Revel

price: $12.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003-11-25 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Very Good. This is a stated 1st edition. Excellent condition with very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Jean-Francois Revel

price: $14.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003-11-25 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Like New. Excellent condition. Clean DJ and pages. No remainder mark. Tight binding. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Fine. 1893554856 Encounter hardcover w/dustjacket, 2003, 1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism new book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois, and Cammell, Diarmid (Translated by)

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594030604 ISBN: 159403060X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois; Cammell, Diarmid

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 1098765432 Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent reading wear. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois. Translated By Diarmid Cammell

price: $16.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books., San Francisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 176 pp. Footnotes. Jacket has some minor rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism new book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois / Cammell, Diarmid (Translator)

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781594030604 ISBN: 159403060X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594030604. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism new book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois, and Cammell, Diarmid (Translated by)

price: $23.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois; Cammell, Diarmid

price: $24.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright 2nd Printing with dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Antiamericanism: Library Edition

by Jean-Francois Revel; Editor-Christopher Lane

price: $64.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2004-06 ISBN-13: 9780786127696 ISBN: 0786127694

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Antiamericanism: Library Edition-Mp3 Format

by Jean-Francois Revel; Editor-Christopher Lane

price: $74.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2004-06 ISBN-13: 9780786185993 ISBN: 0786185996

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism new book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois; Cammell, Diarmid

price: $512.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: New. 1893554856. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Jean-Francois Revel

price: $2.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Good in good overall jacket. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Anti-Americanism used book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books ISBN-13: 9781893554856 ISBN: 1893554856

Description: Fine. 1893554856. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murrieta Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anti-Americanism new book

Anti-Americanism

by Revel, Jean-Francois And Cammell, Diarmi

price: $12.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ENCOUNTER BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594030604 ISBN: 159403060X

Description: New. Revel probes the origins of the notion that America is the source of all evil: imperialistic, greedy, ruthlessly competitive--a hyperpower whose riches are acquired at the expense of the Third World. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Anti Americanism new book

Anti Americanism

by Revel, Jean Francois

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594030604 ISBN: 159403060X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Kathryn, Catonsville, MD

"very biased."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Juan Pablo, Santiago, Chile

"Revel hace un análisis completo del "antiamericanismo", llamando la atención sobre la hipocresía de los políticos europeos que critican a Estados Unidos, y la desinformación imperante en los medios de comunicación al hacer referencia a EEUU (lo que lógicamente se ve solucionado con innumerables prejuicios).
Yo diría que este libro le va a gustar a cualquiera que quiera apartarse un poco de los lugares comunes de los propagandistas, y a analizar más friamente al país norteamericano, sin idealizarlo pero tampoco sumándose a una condena sin fundamentos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By John, Tikrit, Iraq

"An interesting attempt at an unusual topic, I didn't agree with many of the author's theories but I found the read to be interesting nevertheless that helped introduce another perspective to this phenomenon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Anti-Americanism by Jean-Francois Revel, Diarmid Cammell (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.