» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All the Shah's Men: An American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All the Shah's Men: An American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

About this title: With a thrilling narrative that sheds much light on recent events, this national bestseller brings to life the 1953 CIA coup in Iran that ousted the country's elected prime minister, ushered in a quarter-century of brutal rule under the Shah, and stimulated the rise of Islamic fundamentalism and anti-Americanism in the Middle East. Selected as one of the best books of the year by the "Washington Post" and "The Economist", it now features a new preface by the author on the folly of attacking Iran.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror new book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471678786 ISBN: 0471678783

Description: New. 0471678783 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $3.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780471678786 ISBN: 0471678783

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Light scratches on cover and some light edgewear-BUT clean, crisp and bright! Text is unmarked! We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror new book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: $4.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470185490 ISBN: 047018549X

Description: New. 047018549X SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror new book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: $4.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470185490 ISBN: 047018549X

Description: New. 047018549X Thank you for looking at BookHaven1. these books have no remainder mark or black dot 100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $4.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470185490 ISBN: 047018549X

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: $5.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1/2/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470185490 ISBN: 047018549X

Description: Fine. 047018549X NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror new book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: $5.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1/2/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470185490 ISBN: 047018549X

Description: New. 047018549X NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $7.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780471265177 ISBN: 0471265179

Description: Good. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $7.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 7/18/2003 ISBN-13: 9780471265177 ISBN: 0471265179

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $7.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 7/18/2003 ISBN-13: 9780471265177 ISBN: 0471265179

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men used book

All the Shah's Men

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: $8.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780471678786 ISBN: 0471678783

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780471678786 mjm LARGE TRADE PB [KINZER, STEPHEN] ALL THE SHAH'S MEN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror new book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470185490 ISBN: 047018549X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: An American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror new book

All the Shah's Men: An American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Kinzer, Stephen

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470185490 ISBN: 047018549X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men used book

All the Shah's Men

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471265177 ISBN: 0471265179

Description: Pub by Wiley, 2003. Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight. Light shelf wear to DJ. Appears unread. Fine book in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-471-26517-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror (Mp3 Cd) new audio book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror (Mp3 Cd)

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $16.69

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400151066 ISBN: 1400151066

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror (Mp3 Cd) used audio book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror (Mp3 Cd)

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $16.69

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400151066 ISBN: 1400151066

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: An American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror new audio book

All the Shah's Men: An American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Kinzer, Stephen, and Prichard, Michael (Read by)

list price: $22.99

our price: $20.69

you save: $2.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400151066 ISBN: 1400151066

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror: new book

All the Shah's Men an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror:

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: $22.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470185490 ISBN: 047018549X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. Discusses the 1953 cia coup in iran that ousted the country's elected prime minister, ushered in a quarter-century of brutal rule under the shah, and stimulated the rise of islamic fundamentalism and anti-americanism in the middle east. ill edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men-an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror 2e new book

All the Shah's Men-an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror 2e

by Kinzer

price: $23.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470185490 ISBN: 047018549X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 239 by 159 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror new audio book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $29.03

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400101061 ISBN: 1400101069

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used audio book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $29.03

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400101061 ISBN: 1400101069

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: An American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror new audio book

All the Shah's Men: An American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Kinzer, Stephen, and Prichard, Michael (Read by)

price: $37.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400101061 ISBN: 1400101069

Description: New. 9 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used book

All the Shah's Men: an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Kinzer, Stephen

price: $49.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471265177 ISBN: 0471265179

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men (Library Edition): an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used audio book

All the Shah's Men (Library Edition): an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $50.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400131068 ISBN: 1400131065

Description: Very Good. Great Shape-case is cracked though. Library ed. 2005 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Shah's Men (Library Edition): an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror used audio book

All the Shah's Men (Library Edition): an American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror

by Stephen Kinzer

price: $51.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400131068 ISBN: 1400131065

Description: Like New. CD's are Perfect and New. Library ed. 2005 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Know what you didn't know, Apr 4, 2007
By Phaero, Tulsa, OK

"A must read to understand what is happening, and why some countries/characters in the world behave/perform the way they do. The auther took an excellent neutral - almost a research approach - to identify and analyze the root cause and reasons for happenings taking place recently (as well as in the recent past) and who those are interrelated events and rational, even to past 50 years observations. Very easy and simple flow way of narrating history. Excellent opportunity.
Once you read this book, you will understand why persidents and leaders of different countries (including our own), can't understand the conflict and baffled that they can't find a solution to a problem. This book is a priceless and invaluable to anyone who wishs to understand. An eye opener to events around us, and a lesson for any adminstration, as well as, a potential step to real solutions - to those who are honest and want to solve a problem.."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.